The Military Army Blog

First World War – On this day: 242 died on this day: Tue 31/08/1915

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1915_08_31.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2015/08/31/31-August-1915-Tuesday/[2]

Australia: South Australia PORT ADELAIDE AND SUBURBAN CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________
Private OSCAR DAVID HOWARD Australian Infantry Base Depot

Australia: Victoria BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIA
_______________________________________________________
Private JOHN COMERFORD Australian Infantry Base Depot
Private WILLIAM FELIX MOYES Australian Infantry Base Depot
Private JAMES NEWCOMBE ADAMS STEWART Australian Infantry Base Depot

Australia: Victoria WINCHELSEA CEMETERY
_______________________________________
Private HAROLD JAMES REYNOLDS Australian Infantry Base Depot

Belgium: Hainaut CALVAIRE (ESSEX) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
___________________________________________________
G/3067 Private ARTHUR FREDRICK HUCKSTEP 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

Belgium: Hainaut GUNNERS FARM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
12616 Private GEORGE TRAFFORD CROFTON 9th Bn. Essex Regiment

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
___________________________________________________
10652 Private GRANGER 4th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: Hainaut STRAND Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_________________________________________
2422 Lance Corporal MARRAN 1st/6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY
______________________________________________
1615 Private WALTER THATCHER “B” Coy. 1st/4th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_________________________________________________________
20297 Private SAMUEL HENSHALL 1st Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA BRIQUE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1
_________________________________________________________
5754 Lance Serjeant HERBERT SWALES 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA BRIQUE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2
_________________________________________________________
19478 Private BURROWS 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
8587 Corporal SWIFT 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________
21756 Serjeant JOHN WALKER BATESON 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lieutenant EDMUND SPENCER TURTON A.P.W.O. Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________
S/9545 Rifleman WISE 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________
12266 Private HARRISON 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
15906 Private JOHN WHITTAKER 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ST. QUENTIN CABARET Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________
10590 Private GEORGE ALBERT ARTHUR MACEY 2nd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TALANA FARM CEMETERY
_____________________________________________
2523 Private BROOKER 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
81 Serjeant OXBY 1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3
___________________________________________________
2978 Corporal DAY 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
11191 Lance Serjeant SHOOBERT 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION
___________________________________________________________
12/1218 Private JOHN WRIGHT 1st Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________________________
9145 Private BRUSHETT 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment
19025 Private McKEOWN 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL
____________________________________________________
10658 Private WILLIAM ELSDON 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY
_________________________________________________
22291 Private BATES 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
23600 Private BERWICK 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
12843 Lance Serjeant THOMAS CASS 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
22295 Private HUTCHINSON 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9676 Company Quartermaster Serjeant KING 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
23467 Private SKEATES 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
20350 Private VANN 6th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Canada: British Columbia VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERY
__________________________________________________________
463640 Sergeant CHARLES E. LESLIE 62nd Bn. Canadian Infantry

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________________
232 Company Quartermaster Serjeant BRIERLEY 1st/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
4742 Private DICKERSON 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
2/879 Driver CHRIS DAVIS GALGEY New Zealand Field Artillery
18431 Private GREENAN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
1123 Private NOEL CARLYLE HOBDEN 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
10/2225 Private ALEXANDER DONALD McKINNON Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
12053 Lance Corporal ALBERT MORTON 3rd Coy. 6th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
13527 Private JOHN NOLAN 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
1387 Private ALEXANDER HORACE PERT 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6/10330 Private ROGERS 6th Bn. Leinster Regiment
17482 Private SMITH 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)
2074 Lance Corporal HARRY SMITH 1st/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
Staff Nurse SWAIN Territorial Force Nursing Service
18932 Private RICHARD ARNOLD WALKER 1st Bn. Border Regiment

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY
__________________________________
Major GEORGE WHITEFIELD ANDERSON Seaforth Highlanders
6945 Private DODDS 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
281 Private JOHN MORRIS 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
251 Private GEORGE HAMILTON PETER NELSON 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Clyde 2/108 Petty Officer JAMES NICOLL Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
11328 Private O’BRIEN 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)
1769 Private FREDRICK CHARLES ROGERS 6th Bn. Essex Regiment
7/692 Trooper CYRIL JOHN WATERS Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F. Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY
______________________________________
11410 Private ARTHUR BETTS 6th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

France: Nord CHAPELLE-D’ARMENTIERES OLD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_________________________________________________________
7/2920 Private BARRASS 7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

France: Nord ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION
________________________________________________
29413 Gunner JOHN EDWARD ALFRED PURROTT 20th Bde. H.Q. Royal Field Artillery

France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY
_______________________________________
18499 Private WALTER GEORGE ADAMS 12th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
1096 Private BARNES 1st/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
R/4674 Rifleman HOUSLEY 12th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
4151 Rifleman NARAIN SINGH 58th Vaughan’s Rifles (Frontier Force)
8363 Private WARD 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Nord RATION FARM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D’ARMENTIERES
_____________________________________________________________________
20239 Private BLACKSTOCK 1st Bn. Royal Scots

France: Nord X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D’ARMENTIERES
_______________________________________________________
1452 Private JOHN CROSTON 1st/5th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
17481 Private POLLARD 2nd Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY
___________________________________________
20448 Private JIM REID 11th Bn. Royal Scots

France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSION
______________________________________________________________________
1728 Private COX 19th Bn. London Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION
__________________________________________________
12711 Private SHEARIN 11th Bn. Royal Scots

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
89993 Gunner STRATTON “D” Bty. 52nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
________________________________________________
7609 Private ROBERT CHRISTIE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
S/13714 Private GLANCEY 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
7609 Private MAITLAND McHARG ALIAS
12685 Private McROBB 6th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
T4/061838 Driver ALLEN 32nd Reserve Park Army Service Corps
11116 Corporal ANKERS 5th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
13454 Private ARNOLD 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)
T4/057499 Driver HUSBAND 32nd Reserve Park Army Service Corps
1640 Private GEORGE HENRY MILES 1st/5th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

France: Pas de Calais FOSSE 7 Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBE
____________________________________________________________________________
13523 Private HAMILTON 7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant FREDERICK WALTER QUILTER 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

France: Pas de Calais MONDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY
__________________________________________________
Lieutenant DAVID AITKEN BALDWIN 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
13496 Private HOROBIN 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
16117 Private JOHN LEARY 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
13499 Private NEWTON 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
13172 Private HERBERT SMITH 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
13777 Private ALBERT TURTON 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________
1187 Sapper ROBERT HENRY GATHERCOLE 4th (London) Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE
____________________________________________________________
R/1752 Rifleman CHAPMAN 10th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE
________________________________________________________________________
S/2254 Rifleman WILLIAM BRETT 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade

France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE
_______________________________________________________________________
95 Lance Naik AMAR SING JOKHERI Tehri Imperial Service Sappers
R/3649 Rifleman HIGGINSON 12th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX
_______________________________________________________________
2054 Private TOWN 1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY
________________________________________________
R/11781 Rifleman BLAND 2nd Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
S/6675 Private WILLIAM HOLMES FAIRGRIEVE 10th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
17867 Private GEOFFREY RAYMOND LILLEY 1st Bn Northamptonshire Regiment
Lieutenant HERBERT THEODORE LOUIS NEISH 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
1725 Private PIERCE 9th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
1636 Private JAMES WARD 9th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY
____________________________________________________
7712 Private MYLES 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
10904 Private ROBERTSON 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

France: Seine-Maritime LE TREPORT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
___________________________________________________
5544 Trooper PARKS 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers
21877 Private WILLIAM HENRY PATRICK C Coy. 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
1242 Corporal RAMSEY 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN
________________________________________________
S/8285 Private RICHARD MACGEE 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders

France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE
____________________________________________________
6420 Private DUNN 2nd Bn. Border Regiment

France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION
________________________________________________
1976 Private MASON 1st/4th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

France: Somme AUTHUILE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
________________________________________
Risaldar DARGAI KHAN 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)

France: Somme BECOURT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT
_________________________________________________________
1274 Private ALEXANDER McISAAC “B” Coy. 1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_____________________________________________
12000 Corporal WESTON 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

France: Somme CITADEL NEW Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT
_____________________________________________________
14799 Drummer ERNEST ARTHUR PATTERSON “B” Coy. 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Somme MERICOURT-L’ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION
__________________________________________________________
17060 Private HERBERT ARTHUR PRETTY 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment

France: Somme ST. ACHEUL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, AMIENS
_________________________________________________________
2211 Private ERNEST BRIGHTMAN 1st/1st Bucks Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

France: Somme SUCRERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS
____________________________________________________
16583 Private HENRY VANDEN 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment

Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY
______________________________________
3/9699 Private RUSS 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment

Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY
___________________________________________
10694 Private DAVIDGE “C” Coy. 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
2426 Private WILLIAM DANIEL JONES 5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
1141 Private ROE 1st/5th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
1066 Private UFFENDELL 5th Bn. Royal Scots

Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
____________________________________________
4/424 2nd Corporal DAVID MANSON New Zealand Engineers
M/1509 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class MARK AITCHISON TARN H.M.S. “Aquarius” Royal Navy
2063 Private JOHN WORDSWORTH 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Greece: Lemnos PORTIANOS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
__________________________________________
825 Private NORMAN ERNEST DAVIS 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

India: BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERY
__________________________________
7640 Private WILLIAM GOODBODY 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment

India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)
__________________________________
3A Follower FATTUJI Indore Transport Corps
581 Sepoy RAMA SINGH 1st Bn. 8th Rajputs

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL
____________________
2848 Private WILLIAM LANDERS “C” Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY
________________________
1473 Lance Corporal BAVERSTOCK 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
L/9693 Private THOMAS EDWARD PAYNE 2nd Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL
__________________________________________
2990 Sepoy KHEM SINGH 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)
Mhow/50 Follower NALTHANA Supply and Transport Corps

Malta: ADDOLORATA CEMETERY
__________________________
10492 Serjeant GOWER 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
8692 Private MOORE 1st Div. Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Malta: PIETA Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
______________________________
5203 Private ALBERT GILL Army Cyclist Corps
T/2010 Private HANDCOCK 5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
10977 Private HASKELL 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
9248 Private HAZELL 9th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
9251 Private RIDDLE 9th Bn Lancashire Fusiliers

New Zealand: Dunedin City DUNEDIN (ANDERSON’S BAY) CEMETERY
___________________________________________________________
3/313 Lieutenant Colonel FERDINAND CAMPION BATCHELOR New Zealand Medical Corps

Turkey (including Gallipoli): 7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERY
__________________________________________________________
3758 Private ALLEN 1st/4th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
242 Serjeant BARBER 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
1145 Rifleman SMITH 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
Second Lieutenant GEOFFREY BENNOCK STRAHAN 10th Bn. London Regiment
2151 Lance Corporal AMMON WILLIS WHITEHEAD “C” Coy. 1st/11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)

Turkey (including Gallipoli): ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZAC
_______________________________________________________
56650 2nd Corporal JOHN ISAIAH RIGLEY 68th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

Turkey (including Gallipoli): CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIAL
________________________________________________________________
10/664 Private WILLIAM PHILIP DAVIDSON Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. Turkey (including Gallipoli): GREEN HILL CEMETERY
_________________________________________________
2161 Private BEECH Warwickshire Yeomanry
Lieutenant ALEC WHITWORTH BRYDON 4th Bn The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
15053 Private DARCY 5th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
11090 Private SHAW 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
5219 Serjeant YOUNG 1st Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Turkey (including Gallipoli): HELLES MEMORIAL
_____________________________________________
33 Serjeant THOMAS ARMITAGE 5th Bn. Connaught Rangers
1682 Private CHARLES ATKINSON 1st/4th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
805 Private ALBERT BETHELL “C” Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Welsh Regiment
3239 Rifleman BOLANSING LIMBU 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 10th Gurkha Rifles
4739 Private THOMAS BROUGH 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
185 Private ALEXANDER BROWN 1st/1st Lowland Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
21974 Private JAMES BURNS 6th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
3115 Rifleman ALBERT EDWARD THOMAS CROCKER 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
3838 Corporal JOSEPH DAVIES 9th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
PLY/12058 Private GEORGE EDGAR DAVIS Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Royal Marine Light Infantry
639 Rifleman DOJE LAMA 2nd Bn. 10th Gurkha Rifles
7482 Private ROBERT DUNCAN 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
4327 Private ALEX J. FAULKNER 5th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
2448 Gunner PETER FERGUSON 4th Highland Mountain Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
11118 Lance Corporal ROBERT ALLAN FLETCHER 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)
46974 Sapper FREDERICK BEAUCLERC FOX 85th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
1157 Corporal CHARLES HENRY FREEMAN 6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
2725 Private ALFRED GODFREY 7th Bn. Essex Regiment
90311 Driver CHARLES ALFRED GUEST 11th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
18173 Private GEORGE EDWARD HILL 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
788 Sapper GEORGE HOLMES 2nd/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy. Royal Engineers
1748 Private GEORGE AITKEN KEIR 7th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
3050 Private THOMAS KEOGH 6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
16227 Private PATRICK LEAHY 5th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
T/33285 Driver FRANK McDONALD 53rd Welsh Div. Train Army Service Corps
377 Corporal FRANCIS McGARRY 5th Bn. Connaught Rangers
12751 Private JOHN McKAY 5th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
2853 Private GEORGE MORRIS 6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
Captain DONALD MORRISON 6th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1317 Private WILLIAM CHARLES PAGE 4th Bn. Essex Regiment
1241 Private LEONARD POLLARD 1st/4th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
3649 Private WILLIAM HENRY POYNTZ 1st/4th Bn. Welsh Regiment
10979 Private ALFRED PRICE 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
27179 Private JOSEPH RILEY 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
9610 Private TIMOTHY RIORDAN 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
31532 Private RODERIC ROWLAND 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
T/2643 Private WILLIAM JOHN SIMS 2nd/4th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
14882 Private DOUGLAS SIVELL 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
19365 Private WALTER SPIERS 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
16980 Private JOHN TENNENT 5th Bn; Royal Irish Fusiliers
11307 Private JOHN TURNER 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
2241 Lance Corporal ALFRED WINMILL 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)

Turkey (including Gallipoli): LALA BABA CEMETERY
________________________________________________
109 Private SULLIVAN 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment

Turkey (including Gallipoli): LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZAC
_______________________________________________________
1408A Private MICHAEL THOMAS MULCAHY 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
111 Lance Corporal JAMES PATRICK O’FARRELL 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Turkey (including Gallipoli): LONE PINE MEMORIAL
________________________________________________
786 Trooper GEORGE EDMOND COLK 10th Australian Light Horse
7/319 Trooper FRANKLIN JAMES CONWAY Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
1519 Private HUGH COOPER 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
387 Trooper ARCHIBALD CROWE 10th Australian Light Horse
1179 Private JOHN CURNOW 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
7/724 Trooper JAMES GYNES Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
248 Trooper HAROLD HALL 8th Australian Light Horse
211 Sergeant THOMAS EDWIN HOLLAND 10th Australian Light Horse
480 Trooper ROBERT ERNEST SPENCER 10th Australian Light Horse
1325 Private MARK DANIEL GEORGE TILEY 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
148 Sergeant WILLIAM EDWIN WILLIAMS 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
9/988 Trooper ROBERT YOUNGSON Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.

Turkey (including Gallipoli): PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLES
________________________________________________________
CH/18120 Private MALTBY Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire AYLESBURY CEMETERY
__________________________________________________
20192 Private ROBERT LAWRENCE 14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERY
___________________________________________________
22556 Private HAYWARD 15th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

United Kingdom: County Antrim CARNMONEY CEMETERY
________________________________________________
199275 Petty Officer STEPHEN HENRY WARD H.M.S. “London.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY
___________________________________________________
41128 Boy ROBERT CHARLES DUGGAN No. 3 Depot Royal Garrison Artillery

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
_____________________________________________
4317A Seaman PATRICK MURPHY H.M.S. “Orbita.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Devon ST. MARYCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TORBAY
__________________________________________________________________
15917 Private MATHERS 3rd Bn. Devonshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Glamorganshire PENARTH (ST. AUGUSTINE OF HIPPO) CHURCHYARD
__________________________________________________________________________
20475 Serjeant CARTER 2nd/4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERY
__________________________________________________________________
Captain JOHN AIDAN LIDDELL (V C, M C) 7th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps

United Kingdom: Herefordshire KIMBOLTON (ST. JAMES THE LESS) CHURCHYARD
_______________________________________________________________________
5994 Private BRAY Depot, formerly 2nd Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL
___________________________________________
Able Seaman LEONARD RICHARD GILBERT CAUNTER Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Deal/3598(S) Private RICHARD HEYS R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. Royal Marines
Commander ARTHUR GARDINER MULLER H.M.S. “Racoon.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
__________________________________________________
75527 Private GEORGE BATES 29th Bn. Canadian Infantry

United Kingdom: Kent TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERY
_____________________________________________
T/1525 Private BAKER 1st Surrey Bde. Coy. Army Service Corps

United Kingdom: Lancashire BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERY
__________________________________________________
16615 Private GEOGHEGAN The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________
2789 Private WILLIAM WHARTON 6th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

United Kingdom: Lancashire SHUTTLEWORTH (ST. JOHN-IN-THE-WILDERNESS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION
_________________________________________________________________________________________
1645 Private WILLIAM HENRY NUTTALL 1st/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Lancashire WARDLE WESLEYAN CHAPELYARD
_____________________________________________________
9537 Private HARRY GRINDROD Lancashire Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Lincolnshire CLEETHORPES CEMETERY
_________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant LEONARD STORE 5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment

United Kingdom: London BROMLEY HILL CEMETERY
____________________________________________
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM ARTHUR INGHAM RICHARDSON 1st Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS’) CEMETERY
_________________________________________________________
7147 Private WILSON 2nd Bn. Cameron Highlanders

United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY
____________________________________________________
10834 Private HARRISON 18th (Queen Mary’s Own) Hussars

United Kingdom: Middlesex CHISWICK OLD CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
G/6316 Private WILLIAM BARTON 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX
______________________________________________________
462 Private JAMES HAYCOCK 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Monmouthshire PORTSKEWETT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD
_______________________________________________________________
13941 Driver ERNEST WILLIAM HUMPHRIES “A” Bty. 76th Bde. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: Suffolk IPSWICH OLD CEMETERY
____________________________________________
1179 Driver REGINALD ARTHUR BUTCHER 3rd East Anglian Bde. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________________
DM2/112623 Private JOHN THOMAS CLEMSON M.T. Training Depot (Osterley Park) Army Service Corps

United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL WESTERN CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
10191 Private SAM THORNES 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Yorkshire MEXBOROUGH CEMETERY
_____________________________________________
11154 Private SYKES 11th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

Yemen: MAALA CEMETERY
_____________________
Sub-Asst. Surgeon HART Indian Medical Department

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1915_08_31.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2015/08/31/31-August-1915-Tuesday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*