The Military Army Blog

First World War – On this day: 246 died on this day: Wed 01/09/1915

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1915_09_01.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2015/09/01/1-September-1915-Wednesday/[2]

Australia: New South Wales TWEED HEADS CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
Private JOHN ARNOLD 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Australia: Victoria BENDIGO CIVIL CEMETERY
__________________________________________
Private FREDERICK RAY BUCKLAND Australian Infantry Base Depot

Australia: Victoria COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERY
______________________________________________
Private HOWARD CASTLE Australian Infantry Base Depot
211 Sergeant CHARLES WILLIAM KEWLEY 1st Field Coy. Australian Engineers
Private WILLIAM FREDERICK ALFRED TERRY Australian Infantry Base Depot

Australia: Victoria WANGARATTA CEMETERY
_______________________________________
Private HENRY FLOYD Australian Infantry Base Depot

Belgium: Hainaut CALVAIRE (ESSEX) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
___________________________________________________
S/123 Private GARDNER 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/794 Private CECIL JOHN HOLNESS 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/9 Corporal WILLIAM GEORGE PELLATT 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

Belgium: Hainaut LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERY
____________________________________________
A/21003 Private JAMES TAYLOR 16th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: Hainaut STRAND Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_________________________________________
1328 Private JOHN CHARLES WATSON 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

Belgium: Hainaut TANCREZ FARM CEMETERY
______________________________________
4331 Corporal LOCK 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY
__________________________________________________
75981 Acting Bombardier HARRY THOMAS BUCKELL 130th Bty. Royal Field Artillery

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DRANOUTRE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant OSCAR PERCY PULVERMAN 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA BRIQUE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2
_________________________________________________________
7822 Private BARNETT 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
19722 Private PARKER 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
7995 Lance Corporal WARDEN 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
3/313 Serjeant WEBB 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________
3238 Private ARTHUR GERVASE DAFT 1st/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
2587 Private HARDY 1st/4th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
5312 Private WATERHOUSE 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen R.E. FARM CEMETERY
___________________________________________
12952 Lance Corporal PHILLIP LEMENDIN “D” Coy. 3rd Bn. Middlesex Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)
_______________________________________________________________________
2935 Private TOON 1st/6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________
4801 Private OLDHAM 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
14730 Private WILSON 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TALANA FARM CEMETERY
_____________________________________________
Captain JOSEPH REGINALD TANKARD BENN 11th (West Riding) Bty. Howitzer Bde. Royal Field Artillery
2113 Private HENRY STEVENSON “B” Coy. 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3
___________________________________________________
14967 Private JOSEPH STOREY 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________________________
18603 Private DONALD WILLIAM AMPS 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment
Second Lieutenant ERNEST HARRY NOWELL 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment
18646 Private VINE 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL
____________________________________________________
16547 Private JOSEPH CHURNSIDE 7th Bn. Border Regiment
2404 Private RICHARD GEORGE FRANCIS 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
19733 Private JOSEPH HAKNER 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
8351 Private REGINALD MARSH 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
1144 Private FRED WILMOT PRINGLE “A” Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
2488 Private CLIFFORD ERNEST SCOTT 1st/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY
_________________________________________________
19205 Private ROWETT 6th Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX (ST. JOHN’S) CEMETERY
_________________________________________________
20553 Stoker SAMUEL WALSH H.M.C.S. “Niobe.” Royal Canadian Navy

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________________
11879 Private WILLIAM ERNEST BYARD “D” Coy. 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
1960 Private MAXWELL CANNON 1st/5th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers
3741 Serjeant CURRAN 1st Bn. Border Regiment
15013 Lance Corporal JOHN DAVIES 6th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
25085 Gunner WALTER EALES “D” Bty. 59th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
399 Corporal THOMAS HENRY FARLEY 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1346 Lance Corporal HENRY GEORGE HALEY 4th Field Amb. Australian Army Medical Corps
4673 Private PEDEN 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
S4/122530 Private HAROLD CHRISTOPHER READ 40th Field Bakery Army Service Corps
91637 Driver SHEEHY 26th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
503 Sapper WILLIAM JOHN SMYTH 1st/3rd East Lancs Works Coy. Royal Engineers

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY
__________________________________
3494 Private HAMILL 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
13/1406A Trooper ROBERT McNAUL Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
5/107B Driver JOHN MICHAEL REAL New Zealand Army Service Corps

Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIAL
_________________________________
4228 Sepoy MALAL KHAN 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)

France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES
___________________________________________________________
158 Sepoy GURMUKH SINGH Burma Armyrats © Military Police

France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD
_______________________________________________________
17006 Corporal CULLEY 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Nord CITE BONJEAN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES
________________________________________________________
8/2237 Private FEATHERSTONHAUGH 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY
_______________________________________
9887 Private FREEMAN 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
1405 Private GEORGE WILLIAM WINES 1st/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

France: Nord RATION FARM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D’ARMENTIERES
_____________________________________________________________________
10002 Private GALLACHER 1st Bn. Royal Scots

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY
___________________________________________
16890 Private BOYD 11th Bn. Royal Scots
13797 Private DADSWELL 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
2834 Private EDWARDS 9th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
19169 Private HAROLD SPENCER 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSION
______________________________________________________________________
47141 Gunner BRADLEY 19th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
54895 Gunner DEVINE 19th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION
__________________________________________________
15594 Private HORACE BINDLEY 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
Captain HAMILTON DUNBAR DRYSDALE 26th Punjabis
5126 Private EDWARDS 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
8684 Private FLERTEY 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers
16688 Private McCLUSKEY 11th Bn. Royal Scots
11984 Private MULROONEY 11th Bn. Royal Scots
9634 Corporal O’HALLORAN 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
12598 Private TOMLINSON “C” Coy. 6th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers
4/6993 Private WEIR 2nd Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
4632 Gunner CONROY 10th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery

France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
________________________________________________
20358 Sapper ALBERT VINCENT LLOYD 5th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Lieutenant HERBERT STOFFORD MAUNSELL 2nd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
2227 Sapper JAMES RANKIN 1st (Lowland) Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
8287 Private BROOKES 1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
12351 Private ELLIOT EGGLESTONE MORGAN 10th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
10331 Private WILLIAM EDWIN SEYMOUR 6th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
2205 Private SHEPHERD 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders

France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY
_______________________________________________
14812 Private JOHN REILLY 6th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________
2024 Private SPENCER 13th (Kensington) Bn. London Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL
___________________________________
S/10858 Private WILLIAM NORMAN LAMONT 5th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
7242 Corporal WILLIAM ENOS SMITH 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY
__________________________________________________
2375 Private FOXEN “F” Coy. 1st/19th Bn. London Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE
____________________________________________________________
R/5609 Rifleman McMAHON 10th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
R/1365 Rifleman JOHN MORGAN 10th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX
_______________________________________________________________
7095 Private HARROD 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY
_________________________________________________________
12965 Private ENGLAND 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY
________________________________________________
16206 Lance Corporal GEORGE BAYES “D” Coy. 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
10202 Private WILLIAM LAKE 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY
________________________________________________
Captain HERBERT VESEY SCOTT 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade

France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN
________________________________________________
7567 Private FITTS 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY
_______________________________________
16256 Lance Corporal HAROLD DARLINGTON 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
12135 Private ARTHUR CHARLES JOHNSTONE “B” Coy., 9th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
12777 Private JAMES BENJAMIN WARD 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Somme BECOURT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT
_________________________________________________________
499 Private GRAHAM 1st/5th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
_____________________________________________
86216 Lance Corporal RILEY 124th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Somme DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT
_________________________________________________
5201 Private CANSDALE 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment

France: Somme POINT 110 OLD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT
_______________________________________________________
5535 Lance Corporal FRED PETTIFAR BLOXAM 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/1743 Private BOOKER 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
7937 Private STEPHEN DAVID PEPLER 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/2765 Private RICHARD JAMES SWINERD 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/5537 Private HERBERT VICTOR TAYLOR 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

France: Somme ST. ACHEUL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, AMIENS
_________________________________________________________
16826 Private DUNFORD 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment

France: Somme SUCRERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS
____________________________________________________
10458 Private BURNS 1st Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
3109 Lance Corporal ALFRED CROWTHER “A” Coy. 1st Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
3868 Lance Corporal FOSTER 1st Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
17752 Private JOSEPH MAXWELL 1st Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
16854 Lance Corporal WHITE 1st Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
17851 Private PERCY WITHNELL 1st Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
_______________________________
10143 Private JOHN HEWITT 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
8269 Private WILLIAM HOLDEN 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment
16180 Private GEORGE PEARSE 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment

Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY
___________________________________________
15652 Private SIDNEY COLES ALIAS
1914 Private COOK 4th Bn. Essex Regiment
3538 Private GOODWIN 11th Bn. Manchester Regiment
15652 Private SIDNEY HAYES 6th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
16426 Private McCARTHY 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
11503 Private RICHARDSON 5th Bn Dorsetshire Regiment
10232 Private TOMS 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment

Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
____________________________________________
10781 Private JAMES CHRISTOPHER 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
7/38 Trooper WILLIAM JOHN DAVIS Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F. Greece: Lemnos PORTIANOS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
__________________________________________
2702 Private COLEGROVE 2nd/10th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2730 Private GEORGE MCDONALD MARTIN 2nd/10th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
335 Private SAIES 1st/4th Bn. Welsh Regiment

India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)
__________________________________
1416 Private HENRY JOHN FRANCIS 1st/4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
9828 Bearer KIPAH SINGH Army Bearer Corps
11095 Corporal FRANCIS LEO 2nd Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
8619 Company Serjeant Major JOHN PRESTIDGE 2nd Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

India: LUCKNOW CANTONMENT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
___________________________________________
1913 Private WEST 1st/5th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL
____________________
2371 Sepoy CHATTARPAL SINGH 90th Punjabis
2295 Naik DALSING THAPA 1st Bn. 1st King George’s Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
4751 Sepoy KHAZANA 31st Punjabis

Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIAL
_________________________________________________________
12541 Private OWEN McAULEY 9th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Malta: ADDOLORATA CEMETERY
__________________________
10329 Private KINGSTON 6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
5360 Serjeant WARNER 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Malta: PIETA Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
______________________________
12571 Private CHANTER 9th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
11872 Private DOWELL 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
10628 Lance Corporal FRED DUNN 6th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
537 Trooper ALEXANDER McKINNON 1st Australian Light Horse
5833 Private JOSEPH EDWIN RICHARDS 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
11554 Private WALKER 6th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Turkey (including Gallipoli): 7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERY
__________________________________________________________
1354 Private ALFRED JOHN FURLESS 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

Turkey (including Gallipoli): AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLA
___________________________________________________
5120 Private CONWAY 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
5903 Private HILTON 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
24117 Private WILLIAM JOHNSON 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

Turkey (including Gallipoli): EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________
6/2134 Private LESLIE THOMAS FURNESS Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
Captain HAILES D.A.D.O.S. 54th (East Anglian) Div. Army Ordnance Department
16/62 Serjeant WARETINI RUKINGI New Zealand Maori Contingent

Turkey (including Gallipoli): GREEN HILL CEMETERY
_________________________________________________
1533 Private GEORGE ALBERT EDWARD GERRETT 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)
2109 Private HAVERTY 7th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
9307 Company Serjeant Major SAMUEL HUGH LATIMER “D” Coy. 5th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
1768 Private HAROLD LEONARD PADDON Hertfordshire Yeomanry
6531 Serjeant TAYLOR 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

Turkey (including Gallipoli): HELLES MEMORIAL
_____________________________________________
PLY/16444 Private JOHN BUCKLEY ASH Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Royal Marine Light Infantry
41030 Pioneer AUSTEN 66th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
2606 Private HAROLD BARNETT 1st/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
4903 Rifleman BHAGATBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
2521 Private HARRY CARBUTT 7th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
2139 Lance Corporal CHARLES FRED CHERRY 1st/4th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
10123 Private ALFRED VALENTINE CORDWELL 7th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
TF/1727 Private REGINALD CECIL DAVEY 2nd/10th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
4385 Lance Naik DHANBIR GURUNG 1st Bn. 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
1918 Corporal CHARLES FRANK EDNEY 7th Bn. Essex Regiment
21919 Private HENRY ELWOOD 7th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
40885 Lance Corporal JOHN LIVINGSTONE FORSYTH 66th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
10717 Private HERBERT FOTHERGILL 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
2243 Private ARTHUR JOHN FULCHER 1st/4th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
2918 Private WILLIAM JOHN THOMAS FULLAWAY 6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
PLY/16249 Private CHARLES HALL Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Royal Marine Light Infantry
2252 Private FRED HASELL 1st/5th Bn. Welsh Regiment
999 Private ISAAC JONES 5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
12464 Private THOMAS JUTSON 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
10480 Private MARTIN KING 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
3279 Lance Corporal ALFRED LIONEL LAVER “B” Sqdn. Middlesex Hussars
43126 Sapper HUGH RIPPIN LAWRANCE 72nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
6380 Private GEORGE JOHN LETTEN 1st Bn. Border Regiment
18593 Private WALTER LOWE 1st Bn. Border Regiment
6212 Private WILLIAM MARRATTY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
10481 Private WILLIAM McNEILL 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
820 Private ARTHUR MOSLEY South Nottinghamshire Hussars
3101 Private ARNOLD JOHN OWENS Middlesex Hussars
13161 Private CHARLES PERRIN 9th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
240 Serjeant WILLIAM JOHN PIGGOTT 1st London Div. Royal Engineers
3691 Private PATRICK REDDINGTON 11th Bn. Manchester Regiment
13053 Lance Corporal CHARLES SLANEY 7th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
10323 Private FRANK ALBERT THORPE 7th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
2540 Private RICHARD WILLIAM TURNER 1st/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment
1582 Private GEORGE WALLACE 89th (1st/1st Highland) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
1747 Private JAMES ROBERT WATKINS 1st/5th Bn. Welsh Regiment
TF/1913 Private THOMAS WEST 2nd/4th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

Turkey (including Gallipoli): LONE PINE MEMORIAL
________________________________________________
752 Private THOMAS STEPHEN SYDNEY BISHOP 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1141 Private SYDNEY JOHN BUCKLEY 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
10/1820 Private WILLIAM JAMES GARLAND Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
1570 Private JAMES LEWIS 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1287 Private OSCAR SILVESTER ROLLS 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
13/954 Trooper THOMAS SIMPKINS Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
94 Private JAMES ROBERT WADDELL 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
11/1076 Trooper GERARD TEMPLE WILLIAMS Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.

Turkey (including Gallipoli): REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLES
______________________________________________________
London Z/936 Able Seaman ROWLAND Howe Bn. R.N. Div Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Turkey (including Gallipoli): SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERY
______________________________________________________
1865 Private ROBERT JOHN BRUCE 7th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

Turkey (including Gallipoli): TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERY
________________________________________________________
3057 Private HALSTEAD 1st/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY
______________________________________________________
A/2211 Rifleman INNS King’s Royal Rifle Corps

United Kingdom: County Armagh ARMAGH (ST. MARK) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD
____________________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant LEIGH MAXWELL ANDERSON 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
_____________________________________________
5697A Seaman PATRICK FITZGERALD H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERY
_____________________________________________________________________
2142 Private DAVID BLYTH “A” Coy. 3rd Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Essex ILFORD CEMETERY
_____________________________________
Lieutenant LESLIE GERALD STENNING 6th Bn. Essex Regiment

United Kingdom: Essex WEST HAM CEMETERY
_______________________________________
25097 Private PETTITT 6th Bn. Essex Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire BORDON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY
__________________________________________________
68997 Sapper CULLEN 117th Railway Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
___________________________________________________
361DA Deck Hand WALTER STATHERS H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Herefordshire BREDWARDINE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD
_________________________________________________________________
13570 Private TOM GAMMOND “C” Coy. 8th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Hertfordshire RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________________________
7/2676 Lance Corporal THOMAS RICHARD TURNEY 3rd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Isle of Wight WHIPPINGHAM (ST. MILDRED) CHURCHYARD
__________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel HUMFREY Indian Army Remount Department

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL
___________________________________________
1444SA Second Hand JOHN JAMES AMIS H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve
1830DA Deck Hand WILLIAM BAIN H.M. Trawler “Malta.” Royal Naval Reserve
1049/ES Engineman ARTHUR WILLIAM BALLS H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve
1053ES Engineman WILLIAM FISH H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve
1946DA Deck Hand HENRY FRANCIS H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve
1831DA Deck Hand EDWARD HALL H.M. Trawler “Malta.” Royal Naval Reserve
5063DA Deck Hand JOHN FREDERICK JOHNSON H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve
Skipper PERCY MICHAEL SAUNDERS H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve
914TS Trimmer ERNEST SAUNDERS SHILLITO H.M. Trawler “Nadine.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Kent DOVER (ST. JAMES’S) CEMETERY
_________________________________________________
5321/DA Deck Hand CHARLES JAMES STEPHEN H.M. Drifter, Boy George Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Lancashire BOOTLE CEMETERY
__________________________________________
G/6021 Private WILLIAM ROBINSON “A” Coy. 3rd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

United Kingdom: Lancashire FARINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD
__________________________________________________________
2790 Private JOHN WILLIAM McCALL “C” Sqdn. Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry

United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY
________________________________________________________
2745 Private PATRICK DONOHUE 3rd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERY
____________________________________________________________
1082/ES Engineman HARRY BORMAN H.M. Trawler “Malta.” Royal Naval Reserve
977/TS Trimmer THOMAS WILLIAM TURNER H.M. Trawler “Malta.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: London CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY
________________________________________________________________
S/331 Rifleman FANE 9th Bn. Rifle Brigade

United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL
__________________________________________
Able Seaman ROBERT JOHN BARCLAY S.S. “Savona” (Leith) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JAMES MARTIN ALIAS
Fireman JAMES McBREARTY S.S. “Savona” (Leith) Mercantile Marine
Fireman ANDREW MUNSON S.S. “Savona” (Leith) Mercantile Marine

United Kingdom: Stirlingshire GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERY
_______________________________________________________________
4765 Private WILSON 2nd/7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

United Kingdom: Suffolk LOWESTOFT (BECCLES ROAD) CEMETERY
_________________________________________________________
813/SA Second Hand THOMAS ARMES H.M. Trawler “Malta.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Suffolk SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD
_____________________________________________________
3243A Seaman PATRICK MOLLOY H.M. Trawler “Malta.” Royal Naval Reserve
7502/DA Deck Hand PICKERING H.M. Trawler “Malta.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Surrey WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERY
________________________________________________
26977 Private IRELAND 14th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY
_________________________________________________________
3786 Private PAUL 3rd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Worcestershire CATSHILL (CHRISTCHURCH) CHURCHYARD
_________________________________________________________________
12316 Private CHARLES FIELD 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Worcestershire TARDEBIGGE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION
____________________________________________________________________________________
10678 Corporal OSCAR ANDREWS 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Yorkshire ALLERTON (PROSPECT) METHODIST CHAPELYARD
__________________________________________________________________
4701 Private FREDERICK WARD 3rd/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1915_09_01.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2015/09/01/1-September-1915-Wednesday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*