The Military Army Blog

Corps of Royal Engineers

Reference Library – Corps of Royal Engineers

Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII

No Title Description Type 1 Rots Le Hamel Scenario Fire and Fury[1] Pfeiffer s Last Ride The Battle of Le Hamel and Rots Sunday 11th June 1944 By R Mark Davies With invaluable contributions by Paddy Green and Richard de Ferrars Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 2 The 4th Armored Division in the Encirclement of Nancy[2] The 4th Armored Division in the Encirclement of Nancy by Dr. Christopher R. GabeE April 1986 Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 3 D D 21. Panzer-Division In Normandy, June 1944 [3] 21. Panzer-Division In Normandy, June 1944 Generalmajor Edgar von Feuchtinger Commanding HQ 21 22 125 192 155 21 200 200 305 220 Paper Organisation Panzer Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 4 for the CSA Professional Reading List bookmark[4] THE U.S. ARMY CHIEF OF STAFF S PROFESSIONAL READING LIST The Professional Reading List is a way for leaders at all levels to increase their understanding of our Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 5 The Tactical Application of Manoeuvre Warfare Theory[5] Page 1 of 8 The Tactical Application of Manoeuvre Warfare Theory By: Keith McNelly Date: 30 th April 2007 Document Location: http://homepages.paradise.net.nz Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 6 usacac.army.mil[6] Error Code: 0x167.-1; Your IP Address: 191.232.136.24 Your Computer Name: Your Request: http://usacac.army.mil/cac2/CSI/docs/Gorman/06_Retired/03_Retired Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 7 NAPOLEON S CAVALRY by Michael Neylan 2012 labataille[7] NAPOLEON S CAVALRY by Michael Neylan 2012 The purpose of this article is to provide a foundation for understanding Napoleon s three types of cavalry. Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 8 ANNEX C TO CHAPTER 6 3RD BATTALION, THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN [8] 1 H:RARCH06C ANNEX C TO CHAPTER 6 3RD BATTALION, THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN REGIMENT A BRIEF HISTORY Formation In 1945, with the unconditional surrender of Japan, the Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 9 Tear along perforated lines for the CSA Professional [9] PIN : 079476 000 Tear along perforated lines for the CSA Professional Reading List bookmark Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII 10 A Brief History of the Royal Engineers mkbartlett.co.uk[10] A Brief History of the Royal Engineers The story of the Corps of Royal Engineers covers over nine hundred crowded years and cannot be rivalled by any other Arm or Free Company Commander The Classic Infantry Memoir Of WWII

References

  1. ^ Rots Le Hamel Scenario Fire and Fury (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  2. ^ The 4th Armored Division in the Encirclement of Nancy (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  3. ^ D D 21. Panzer-Division In Normandy, June 1944 (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  4. ^ for the CSA Professional Reading List bookmark (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  5. ^ The Tactical Application of Manoeuvre Warfare Theory (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  6. ^ usacac.army.mil (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  7. ^ NAPOLEON S CAVALRY by Michael Neylan 2012 labataille (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  8. ^ ANNEX C TO CHAPTER 6 3RD BATTALION, THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  9. ^ Tear along perforated lines for the CSA Professional (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)
  10. ^ A Brief History of the Royal Engineers mkbartlett.co.uk (freeaudiobooksontapedownloads.tk)

Royal Military Academy Woolwich

Royal Armyrats © Military Academy Woolwich

Uniforms of the Royal Armyrats © Military Academy Woolwich 1799 1915.

The Royal Armyrats © Military Academy, Woolwich[1], was established in 1741, near the Royal Artillery Depot at Woolwich, with the objective, as stated in its first charter, of producing good officers of Artillery and perfect Engineers ( Royal Armyrats © Military Academy 2001, p. 1). The Corps of Royal Engineers, originally an all-officer corps, remained a component of the Royal Regiment of Artillery until 1787. Both remained under the control of the Board of Ordnance and were collectively referred to as the Ordnance Corps until reforms were enacted in 1856. The Royal Engineers and Royal Artillery were also referred to as the scientific corps because of the technical nature of their duties and the requirement to complete an examination prior to entry at Woolwich, complete the formal program of instruction there, and pass another comprehensive exam prior to commissioning. These were stringent requirements, considering that up to 1849, at least 90 percent of the new commissions in the guards, cavalry, and infantry in the British Army at home were either given to, or purchased by, men who had not undergone any form al admission or educational tests. About 100 cadets entered Woolwich annually. Each spent two to four years in theory classes before passing into a final practical course, although the length of the entire program of instruction fluctuated with the demand for new officers. Seven hours per day were devoted to studying.

An incentive to study at Woolwich was the fact that upon commissioning, the new officers were placed on an order of merit list. This was significant because at the time promotion in the Ordnance Corps was by seniority, not purchase. (The system of purchasing officer commissions was abolished in 1871.) Moreover, when there were more candidates than vacancies in the Royal Engineers which at one time offered better pay and had more assignment opportunities than the Royal Artillery only those higher on the order of merit list became Royal Engineers. The minimum admission age at Woolwich was initially fourteen years, but between 1855 and 1858, it was increased to seventeen years. Stiffer entrance examinations were required at Woolwich, and candidates were examined in eight subjects (Classics, mathematics, English, French or another modern language, history with geography, natural sciences, experimental sciences, and drawing). Admission to Woolwich also became partially competitive. Between 1855 and 1858, about 60 percent of those entering Woolwich were either university educated or public school educated. By 1890, about 90 percent of Woolwich entrants were public school educated. In 1936, it was decided to amalgamate Woolwich and the Royal Armyrats © Military College, Sandhurst, a process completed in 1947 with the opening of the Royal Armyrats © Military Academy, Sandhurst.

Woolwich was also called the Shop, since its first building was a converted work shop at the Woolwich Arsenal.

Like this:

Like Loading…


Related

References

  1. ^ Royal Armyrats © Military Academy, Woolwich (en.wikipedia.org)

New Year Honours 2016 for service personnel and defence civilians …

News story

New Year Honours 2016 for service personnel and defence civilians

From: Ministry of Defence and The Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP[1][2] First published: 31 December 2015 Part of: Armed forces support for activities in the UK[3]

123 service personnel have been granted state honours by Her Majesty The Queen in the annual New Year Honours List

New Year Honours 2016 For Service Personnel And Defence Civilians ...

A total of 37 civilians have also been honoured either for their work in the MOD or in other aspects of Defence. The serving personnel named in the New Year Honours List for 2016 are listed below.

Royal Navy Awards

Appointments to the Armyrats © Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Grand Cross

Admiral George Michael ZAMBELLAS As Companion

Rear Admiral James Anthony MORSE

Promotions in and Appointments to the Armyrats © Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Rear Admiral Malcolm Charles CREE

Rear Admiral Thomas Michael KARSTEN

Rear Admiral Benjamin John KEY

As Officers

Brigadier David Mark Mortimer EVANS

Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Marines Gary Edward GREEN

Commander, Royal Navy Lee Charles HARDY

Captain, Royal Navy Michael John HAWTHORNE

Commander (Acting Captain), Royal Navy Daniel Gordon HOWARD

Captain, Royal Navy Richard Gordon INGRAM

Commander, Royal Navy Ross SPOONER

As Members

Warrant Officer 1 Warfare Specialist (Above Water Warfare Tactical) Mark Alan BARKER

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Martin John COLLIS

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Martin John FORD, AFC

Lieutenant Commander (Acting Commander), Royal Navy Christopher Stephen FRANKS

Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel), Royal Marines Graeme William FRASER

Warrant Officer 1, Royal Marines Joseph John GILLESPIE

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy David James JOYCE

Warrant Officer 1 Logistics (Catering Services)Trevor LLEWELLYN

Commander, Royal Naval Reserve (Combined Cadet Force) Alan James MACKIE

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Paul Allan THOMSON

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Samantha TRUELOVE

Warrant Officer 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Thomas WARD

Chief Petty Officer Medical Assistant Marc Alan WILKINS

Queen s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Warrant Officer 2, Royal Marines Reserve Stephen John DAVIES

Associate of the Royal Red Cross 2nd Class

Lieutenant Commander, Queen Alexandra s Royal Naval Nursing Service Suzanne Lorraine GARDNER-CLARK Army Awards

Appointments to the Armyrats © Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General James Rupert EVERARD, CBE, late The Queen s Royal Lancers

As Companions

Lieutenant General Timothy Paul EVANS, CBE DSO, late The Light Infantry,

Major General Jeremy Francis ROWAN, OBE QHS, late Royal Army Medical Corps

Promotions in and Appointments to the Armyrats © Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Colonel Tom Yori GRIFFITHS, late Army Air Corps

Brigadier Mark Charles VAN DER LANDE, OBE, late The Life Guards

Colonel Malcolm Paul LLEWELLYN, OBE, late Royal Corps of Signals

Brigadier Gary Stephen MORRIS, late Adjutant General s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

As Officers

Colonel David Desmond CASEY, late Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Kristien Irwin CHAFER, late Army Air Corps

Acting Colonel John Richard COLLINGE, ADC, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel Martyn William FORGRAVE, QGM, late The Mercian Regiment

Acting Colonel Ashley Raymond FULFORD, Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Alexander EVANSON GODDARD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Gavin Paul HATCHER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Albert Thomas KEELING, MBE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Colette Kathleen MACDONALD, Adjutant General s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Michael William SHERVINGTON, The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Dean Alexander STEVENS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Ian TINSLEY, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

As Members

Major Lucy Theresa ANDERSON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Christopher Richard ANKERS, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Peter William Stanhope BAINES, The Rifles

Major Sarah Ann BALLANTYNE, Adjutant General s Corps (Royal Armyrats © Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Gary BINKS, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major Mark William BRETT, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Wayne Keith BURNARD, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain Andrew BUTCHER, Grenadier Guards

Captain Graeme CAMPBELL, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Benedict Edward CASSON, The Rifles

Major Roy John CONYER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Roderick Duncan COWAN, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Verity Jayne CROMPTON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Robert Peter CUTLER, The Rifles

Major Karl DAWSON, Welsh Guards

Colour Sergeant Robert Edward DELAMAR, The Duke of Lancaster s Regiment

Major David James DRAY, Adjutant General s Corps (Royal Armyrats © Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Michelle HOWE ELLIS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class Reverend James FRANCIS, Royal Army Chaplains Department

Major Robert Bruce FROST, Corps of Royal Engineers

Colour Sergeant Colin George GRAHAM, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Army Reserve

Major Alan Trigg GRANT, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Acting Captain Susan Elizabeth KARRAN, Army Cadet Force

Captain Francisco Savvaki KYRIAKOU, Adjutant General s Corps (Royal Armyrats © Military Police), Army Reserve

Major Owain David LUKE, The Royal Welsh

Major Sean David MATTEN, Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Carl Martin McAVOY, The Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel Neil Patrick MORGAN, Corps of Army Music

Major Phillip Charles MOXEY, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Captain Naveed MUHAMMAD, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Jonathan Roger OATES, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 2 Hitesh OZA, The Royal Yeomanry, Army Reserve

Major Timothy William Joe PITTAWAY, Army Air Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Kieron Michael POTTS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Stephen Anthony ROBINSON, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major John Grant SHEERIN, QGM, The Parachute Regiment

Major Mark Steven SPENCER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major John Duncan SULLIVAN, The Parachute Regiment

Major Anna Claire SWALES, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Simon Shane SYKES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Adrian Richard THOMPSON, The Mercian Regiment

Major Alasdair Edmund John WILLS, General List, Army Reserve

Major Andrew Albert WOOD, The Rifles Queen s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Staff Sergeant Alison Lesley CARTWRIGHT, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major Simon Mervyn CASSELLS, The Royal Irish Regiment, Army Reserve

Major Michael Dean DECK, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Captain William MACISAAC, General List, Army Reserve

Royal Air Force awards

Appointments to the Armyrats © Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Douglas PULFORD, KCB, CBE

As Companion

Air Vice-Marshal Timothy Lawrence John BISHOP, OBE

Air Vice-Marshal Martin Adrian CLARK

Promotions in and Appointments to the Armyrats © Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart William PEACH KCB, CBE

As Knight Commander

Air Marshal Simon John BOLLOM, CB

As Commanders

Air Commodore Jonathan Nigel AGER

Air Commodore David Joseph WADDINGTON

Group Captain Paul Joseph WARWICK

As Officers

Wing Commander Daniel BEARD

Group Captain Philip Charles Berkeley HARDING

Group Captain Jeremy Dalton HOLMES

Wing Commander Paul Anthony KENDALL

Wing Commander Andrew James KNIGHT

Wing Commander Rachel Louise PUDNEY

Air Commodore Lincoln Scott TAYLOR

As Members

Squadron Leader Timothy Peter CARTER

Squadron Leader Duncan John CLARKE

Warrant Officer Mark Christopher CUNNINGHAM

Squadron Leader Paul Barry DAVIS

Flight Lieutenant Thomas Edward DUNLOP

Squadron Leader Timothy James Robert ELLIS

Warrant Officer Elisha Marie EVANS

Sergeant Adam John FOSTER

Squadron Leader Martin Rhoderick HUMPHREY

Squadron Leader Alexandra Louise HYATT

Warrant Officer Clive Alan MARTLAND

Squadron Leader Sarah Loiuse MASKELL

Master Aircrew David Ian NEALE

Queen s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Squadron Leader Francis SHANNON Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Associate of the Royal Red Cross 2nd Class

Squadron Leader Therese Anne Bridgit KELLY-RAPER

Civilians in Defence

Officers, Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Andrew James CORCORAN for services in support of Armyrats © military operations

Mark Edwin CRABTREE for services to the Defence Asset Management Programme

Benjamin DONALDSON for services to Defence

Mrs Elizabeth Ann HEBDEN for services to Defence

Mrs Karen HENNING for services to Defence

Dr Emrys KIRKMAN Principal Scientist, Physiology Defence Science & Technology Laboratory for services in support of Armyrats © Military medical treatment

Richard LADD-JONES for services in support of Defence policy and Operations

Norman MacDONALD for services to Defence

Dr Martin Julian PEARCE Fellow, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory for services in support of Armyrats © Military Operations

Dr Gillian Margaret RING, for services to the Ebola Crisis Response in West Africa

Colonel Carron Edward Mordaunt SNAGGE Chief Executive, Reserve Forces & Cadets Association Yorkshire & The Humber for services to the Reserves & Cadets

Members, Orders of the British Empire (MBE)

Miss Rula AL-ADASANI for charitable services

Christopher Phillip AITKEN for services to Defence

Mrs Julie Catherine ARMSTRONG for services to Defence

George Robert BATTS, National Secretary & Treasurer, Normandy Veterans Association for voluntary service to veterans

Mrs Jane COLLIER, Nursing Adviser for Wales for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance

David John DAVIES, Chairman, Regional Employer Engagement Group for voluntary service to Reserve Forces and Cadets in Yorkshire and The Humber

Cmdre William David Murray FAIRBAIRN Director of Technical Support Offshore Fleet, Sea Cadet Corps for services to Young People

Mrs Linette Denise HAINES for services to Defence

Mrs Maxine HAMMOND for services to Service personnel and their Families

Mrs Penelope Ann HEDLEY LEWIS, President, Lincolnshire Branch for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

Mrs Elaine HOPKINS for services to Defence

Mrs Patricia LEADBEATER, for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance in the West Midlands

Mrs Audrey May MOORE for public and voluntary services to the Royal Marines

Lt Cdr Geoffrey David PALMER RN Rtd Management Committee Member, Portsmouth Unit for voluntary service to young people through the Sea Cadet Corps

Mrs Susan Caroline RAFTREE for services to Armyrats © Military heritage and Commemoration

Michael SEABOURNE Lately National Vice Chairman, Royal Armyrats © Military Police Association for services to Armed Forces personnel and their Families

Joseph WOOD International Family Tracing Volunteer for voluntary service to the British Red Cross The British Empire Medal (BEM)

Mrs Sylvia Phyllis AINSWORTH, President, Plymouth & District Federation of Ex-Services Associations for services to the Plymouth Festival of Remembrance

Roger James Godfray BACON Chairman, SSAFA Bereaved Families Support Group for voluntary service to Service families

Mrs Julie Margaret HURRELL for services to Defence and to charity

Mrs Amanda JOLLIFFE Badger Set Leader, Griffithstown, Gwent for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance

Brian Thomas O NEILL Co-Chairman, 3rd Regiment Royal Horse Artillery Past & Present Members Association for voluntary service to ex-Service personnel

Colin William PICKEN Lately County Poppy Appeal Co-ordinator, Derbyshire for voluntary service to Royal British Legion

Malcolm Victor SCOTHERN Chairman, East Midlands Branch, Queen s Royal Lancers Regimental Association for voluntary service to ex-Service personnel

Mrs Pauline Anne SIMPSON Secretary, National FEPOW Fellowship Welfare Remembrance Association for voluntary service to the former Far East Prisoners of War Community

Richard John Charles TYLER Lead Service Manager, Event First Aid & Emergency Response for services to the British Red Cross in Kent and Sussex

Defence Secretary Michael Fallon said:

I extend my warmest congratulations to all the Armyrats © military and civilian personnel working in Defence who have been recognised in Her Majesty The Queen s New Year s Honours list.

Their dedication and achievements help to keep Britain safe and they deserve our wholehearted thanks and praise.

Share this page

Published: 31 December 2015
From: Ministry of Defence[6] The Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP[7] Part of: Armed forces support for activities in the UK[8]

References

  1. ^ Ministry of Defence (www.gov.uk)
  2. ^ The Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP (www.gov.uk)
  3. ^ Armed forces support for activities in the UK (www.gov.uk)
  4. ^ Share on Facebook (www.facebook.com)
  5. ^ Share on Twitter (twitter.com)
  6. ^ Ministry of Defence (www.gov.uk)
  7. ^ The Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP (www.gov.uk)
  8. ^ Armed forces support for activities in the UK (www.gov.uk)
1 2 3 7