The Military Army Blog

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Reference Library – Infantry Regiments – Prince of Wales’s Division – Royal Welsh Fusiliers

First World War – On this day: 255 died on this day: Tue 07/03/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_07.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/07/7-March-1916-Tuesday/[2]

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Bombardier JOHN JOHNSTONE Australian Infantry Base Depot

Australia: Queensland BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Private HALVER SELLAEG 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Australia: Victoria SEYMOUR GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Private TIMOTHY WILLIAM LEAHY Australian Infantry Base Depot

Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
A/40217 Private CHRISTENSEN 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: Hainaut GUNNERS FARM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
5948 Private BRYSON 9th Div. Coy. Army Cyclist Corps
5963 Lance Corporal DAVID MORRISON 9th Div. Coy. Army Cyclist Corps

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________
S/9664 Private GAVIN 8th Bn. Gordon Highlanders

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
12966 Private SHEPHERD 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
402564 Private FRANCIS JOSEPH LYCETT Royal Canadian Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
415580 Private AMOS JEFFERY 26th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________________
11802 Private CHARLES CLAYTON 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
19332 Private CRANSHAW 12th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
16422 Private FELTUS 1st Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
14601 Private LAWSON “C” Coy. 12th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
8583 Private SPILSBURY 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________________
6072 Private CROUCH 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
18450 Private ALEXANDER JOHN EMERY 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
7071 Serjeant THOMAS CHARLES LEAVY (D C M) 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
4237 Private GIBSON 6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
56107 Private JOSEPH McNULTY “A” Coy. 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 (1)
_________________________________________________________________
15262 Private HALL 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (4)
________________________________________________________
23298 Private HARRY GILBY 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
21091 Private WILLIAM KELSALL 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
L/16540 Private FREDERICK LOVATT 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13755 Private EATON ROGERS “D” Coy. 7th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Canada: Nova Scotia PORT MORIEN (BLACK BROOK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Sergeant DANIEL J. MacKENZIE 94th Regt. Canadian Militia

Canada: Ontario HAMILTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
316981 Gunner CLAUDE ERLAND SMITH 48th Bty. Canadian Field Artillery

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
4852 Private RICHARD RYMER LEE 1st Regt. South African Infantry

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
3561 Private ERNEST ALBERT MILLER 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
4003 Shoeing Smith SAHIB DIN Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army

Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
4/7 Sapper FREDERICK JAMES DE ROSE No. 2 Field Coy. New Zealand Engineers
3442 Private JOHN O’CONNOR 7th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

Egypt: TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
3547 Private CHARLES HENRY CLARK 49th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
84 Follower KALAWAN Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army

France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (3)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant LAURENCE PERCIVAL KENNEDY GIBSON 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry
2176 Private McKAY Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen’s Own Royal)
457306 Corporal JOHN REA MORGAN 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry

France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
19879 Private CORK 8th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
14003 Private O’BRIEN 9th Bn. Welsh Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
57054 Gunner ALBERT ARTHUR JONES 64th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
SPTS/2811 Private JACK HARRY VINCENT 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________
18783 Private WILLIAM FOX 16th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
10160 Private JONES 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
67502 2nd Corporal ROLPH 151st Field Coy. Royal Engineers
6506 Private SAUNDERS 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
14450 Bombardier ELLIS WOODLEY “C” Bty. 163rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Pas de Calais BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
10847 Private PARLE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
99 Private SMITH 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
10165 Corporal REYNOLDS 6th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
2107 Private GEORGE BRAY 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
L/31664 Gunner JOHN WILLIAM GEORGE HOGBEN “B” Bn. 179th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
5931 Private JOHN MILLAR SPENCE 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
29036 Private THOMAS WELCH 52nd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSION (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
18013 Private PAYNE 13th Bn. Essex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
15/898 Private LLOYD 15th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
1863 Private DWYER 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
5603 Private WELLARD 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOS (2)
___________________________________________________
18331 Private REILLY 12th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
240 Serjeant WARD 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
28313 Private HARRY HAYWOOD “C” Coy. 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
97035 Gunner RICHARD EVAN STEPHENS 112th Bty. 24th Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
1797 Private FIDLER 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais FOSSE 7 Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBE (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
15157 Private HENTHORN 8th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
G/1353 Private BARTHOLOMEW 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
579 Private JOHN ALEXANDER BLACK “C” Coy. 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
7494 Private BLACKMORE 7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
G/11126 Lance Corporal HOWARD 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
11079 Private BAGAN 1st Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Lieutenant RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
28018 Private POLLITT 1st Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (27)
________________________________________
G/9660 Private GEORGE WILLIAM ARGENT 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
18645 Private LAWRENCE CALCOTT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/419 Private ARTHUR CANNON 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
G/544 Private EDWIN CAUSER 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
11719 Private FRANK COBRING 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16234 Private ARTHUR DELL 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
15647 Private HERBERT DICKMAN 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1935 Private CHARLES ERNEST ELLISON 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
10452 Private ALBERT EDWARD EMMETT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16426 Private FRANK FISH 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
L/14626 Private WILLIAM GARRETT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
12559 Private SAMUEL GEORGE GHEM 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6649 Lance Corporal FREDERICK ROLAND GILES 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16446 Private JOHN HOWELL 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/432 Private EDWARD HUGHES 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
579 Private WALTER JOHNSON 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13891 Serjeant SYDNEY JOSEPH JONES 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
5809 Private SIDNEY LEWIS 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
542 Private PHILIP LUCKETT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/339 Private ALFRED LUCKIE 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
G/838 Lance Corporal WILLIAM MOORE 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
854 Private CHARLES PARKER 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/5096 Private JOHN ALFRED RANDLE 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
18476 Private WILLIAM RAWLINS 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
11 Private JAMES ROBERTS 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
10499 Private SIDNEY SMITH 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
89531 Pioneer LOUIS TANT 157th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (1)
________________________________________________________
1195 Private LEWIS 6th Bn. Welsh Regiment

France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
___________________________________________________________________
16930 Private COE 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
23/1322 Private YOUNG 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK’S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
4547 Rifleman WOLLEN 17th Bn. London Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L’AVOUE (2)
______________________________________________________________________________
1740 Private FAULKNER 9th Bn. Welsh Regiment
17605 Private JOHN HETHERINGTON 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
829 Private SIDNEY HERBERT MARTIN 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
746 Private GEORGE WEBB 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
9182 Private ROBERT WILLIAM WOOD 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

France: Seine-Maritime LE TREPORT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
20272 Private BRAKER 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (2)
____________________________________________________
1737 Private JOHN BESFORD Northumberland Hussars
121691 Sapper ROBERTS 183rd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (3)
________________________________________________________
4384 Private HENRY BRISTOW 4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
A/44165 Private GORDON WILLIAM MANDERSON 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry
M2/106189 Lance Corporal WALTER GEORGE SUTCH 401st Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps

France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________
21016 Private JAMES BELL 7th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers
20068 Private LEWIS WATKIN DAVIES 10th Bn. South Wales Borderers

France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
20558 Private HARDY 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
S/8363 Private CLEMENTS 1st Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

France: Somme BECOURT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (3)
_____________________________________________________________
13681 Lance Corporal JOHN CHERRY 11th Bn. Border Regiment
15335 Private JAMES ELLIOT 11th Bn. Border Regiment
3/9817 Private MALONEY 2nd Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

France: Somme CARNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
18225 Private FURNELL 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
2830 Private MANSFIELD 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
22022 Private BOWLER 20th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
22120 Private CHARLES HENRY HOUSDEN 20th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
23889 Private JOHN ALEXANDER BENNETT 20th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
16809 Private MANNELL 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

France: Somme HAMEL Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
_________________________________________________________
18860 Lance Corporal SAMUEL BEATTIE 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles

France: Somme POINT 110 NEW Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT (1)
___________________________________________________________
21028 Private THOMAS ROBERTS 1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Somme SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________
10122 Serjeant GILL 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment
10128 Private GODDARD 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment
10174 Private RICHARD LANCASTER “B” Coy. 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment

France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
2042 Lance Corporal BEN HANSON 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
19900 Private JAMES WILLIAM LAVEY 10th Bn. Hampshire Regiment

Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
M2/052611 Private ALFRED ARTHUR WRIGHT 245th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps

India: DELHI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
Sub-Conductor THOMAS FREDERICK CHARLES HORSEY Indian Miscellaneous List

India: FEROZEPORE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
Staff Serjeant EDWARDS Indian Ordnance Department

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (28)
_________________________
Follower ACHAR 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Mhow/385 Follower AHMAD ALI Supply and Transport Corps
RT/440 Follower AMIR ZAMAN (Rawalpindi). 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
1946 Rifleman AMRITE RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
2622 Sepoy BAHRAM KHAN 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)
Follower BANWARIA 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
2695 Sepoy BHATTI KHAN 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)
Jullunder/234 Follower CHISYA Supply and Transport Corps
1895 Lance Naik DALSOR LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
3862 Sowar DES RAM 7th Hariana Lancers
17109 Follower ISMAIL Indian Royal Artillery
2374 Rifleman KAHARSING LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
4647 Sepoy KHADIM KHAN 24th Punjabis
4650 Sepoy KHUMA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2580 Private KUSHAJI PARAB 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
2465 Rifleman LAL KHAN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
2448 Rifleman MANBIR RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
1999 Sepoy MEHAR SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
Quetta/1381 Driver MEHR ALI 14th. Mule Corps
Second Lieutenant MALCOLM MORHAM (Mentioned in Despatches) Indian Army Reserve of Officers
Follower MUNSHI 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
41 Artisan NANAK CHAND 30th. Mule Corps
1864 Sepoy NIZAMUDDIN 120th Rajputana Infantry
2426 Bugler NUR HUSAIN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
1588 Driver PAINDA KHAN “C” Transport Depot Supply and Transport Corps
1388 Driver PAINDA KHAN 15th. Mule Corps
1464 Labourer SRI RAM 2nd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Rawalpindi/4 Naik SUNDAR ALI 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps

Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
3035 Private JONES 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

Ireland, Republic of: County Donegal BALLYBRACK (ST. MARY) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
T4/161298 Driver HUGH McHUGH Army Service Corps

Ireland, Republic of: County Limerick LIMERICK (ST. PATRICK’S) GRAVEYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
4394 Private MICHAEL DOWNES Depot Royal Munster Fusiliers

Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
223 Sepoy ARJAN SINGH Jind Infantry

United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3/7166 Private WILLIAM WARNER “A” Coy. 3rd Bn. Gordon Highlanders

United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
2624 Private ROBSON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders

United Kingdom: Berkshire SHAW CEMETERY, NEWBURY (1)
____________________________________________________
15928 Private BRICE BEW “D” Coy. 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Carmarthenshire LLANGUNNOR (ST. CYNWR) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
SE/14561 Private DAVID JONES Army Veterinary Corps

United Kingdom: Channel Islands ST. HELIER (ALMORAH) CEMETERY, JERSEY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
10492 Private WRIGHT 4th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: County Down DONAGHMORE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________________
142506 Sapper HENRY MARSHALL Signal Depot (Haynes Park) Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: County Londonderry LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
24979 Private LESTER 3rd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
23860 Private HOCKING 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________________
Lieutenant PERCIVAL THOMSON EDWARD JEFFERS H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Naval Reserve
J/39687 Boy Telegraphist NORMAN MELLOR H.M. T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Dorset MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
19891 Private NICHOLLS 3rd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Durham HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
T4/123924 Driver GEORGE HENRY LAVERICK 51st Reserve Park Army Service Corps

United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
2425 Private CAMPBELL 2nd/5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
3743 Lance Corporal JAMES MacNAUGHTON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
27355 Private MANSON 18th Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Essex GREAT BENTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3833 Private WILLIAM HENRY HILES 5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
4955/DA Deck Hand JAMES CATHCART H.M. Drifter “Craigmin.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN’S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
219981 Able Seaman JOHN CHARTERS YOUNG (RFR/CH/B/8283). H.M. Torpedo Boat “No. 11.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
15604 Quartermaster Serjeant PATTISON 23rd Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
2617 Private EDWARD JOHN SHARP 6th Bn. Hampshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
6355A Seaman ADAM HARKESS H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Naval Reserve
Gunner AMBROSE FRANCIS ORGAN H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (37)
________________________________________________
236349 Able Seaman JOHN ARCHBOLD H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/12521 Leading Stoker EDGAR BARTHOLOMEW H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
SS/110851 Stoker 1st Class ERNEST BLUNTACK H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
J/7798 Able Seaman WILLIAM ALFRED LINDSAY BODKIN H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
SS/1391 Able Seaman ALFRED BOLT (RFR/CH/B/7583), H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
J/10367 Able Seaman STANLEY GEORGE BRADLEY H.M. T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/25566 Stoker 2nd Class SYDNEY BRADLEY H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
199115 Able Seaman JOHN DYBALL BRUNSON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/23243 Stoker 1st Class ALBERT CHARLES CRITTENDEN H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/9746 Stoker 1st Class WALTER SHAW DUFF H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
SS/109134 Stoker 1st Class TERENCE FAGAN H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/14618 Stoker 1st Class HERBERT ROBERT HODGSON H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
212271 Able Seaman JOHN HOWARD H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/6295 Leading Stoker WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER JACKSON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/17588 Stoker 1st Class WALTER THOMAS WILLIAM JARMAIN H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
238544 Able Seaman GEORGE HENRY THOMAS KEECH H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
360881 Leading Seaman FREDERICK MAURICE LAYCOCK H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
M/1294 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class THOMAS LLOYD H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/27820 Stoker 2nd Class PETER MACKINTOSH H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
280600 Stoker 1st Class HERBERT MEEKINS H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
Engineer Lieutenant JOHN MURRAY H.M.T.B. “No. 11” Royal Navy
171647 Petty Officer 1st Class WILLIAM JOHN THOMAS PARSONS H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
SS/109152 Stoker 1st Class WILLIAM HENRY CHARLES PECKHAM H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
J/2937 Able Seaman HENRY RIDGWELL H.M. T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
268201 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class CHARLES RIPLEY H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
229136 Leading Seaman WILLIAM PERCY ROBINSON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
285126 Stoker 1st Class JOHN SALMON (RFR/CH/B/5747). H M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
Lieutenant VERE SEYMOUR H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Naval Reserve
K/11032 Stoker 1st Class WALTER GEORGE SINTON H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
238881 Leading Seaman CORNELIUS SMITH H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
M/5222 Cook’s Mate WILLIAM RICHARD SOUTHEN H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
3574B Seaman FRED SPOONER H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Naval Reserve
K/13774 Stoker 1st Class GEORGE WILLIAM STURGEON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/832 Leading Stoker JOSEPH EBENEZER TURFERY H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
180665 Petty Officer FREDERICK BIRKETT TURGOOSE H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
297698 Stoker 1st Class GORDON WILKIN H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
232188 Leading Signalman THOMAS CHARLES WILLCOX H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
G/13671 Private WILLIAM ERNEST GREENAWAY 6th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
7364 Leading Signalman FRANK BAYLEY H.M.A.S. Melbourne Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Lancashire BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
6904 Private HOGAN 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Lancashire DARWEN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
13239 Private ECCLES 11th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
178139 Able Seaman WILLIAM FRANCIS WILSON H.M. “T.B. II” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESCOT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
26151 Private ERNEST TAYLOR 21st Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

United Kingdom: London CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICH (1)
_______________________________________________________
82684 Fitter PORTER Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS’) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
238704 Able Seaman FREDERICK CHARLES SCOTT H.M.T.”B.II”. Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3854 Rifleman FRANCIS JESSE BRISTOW 5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
123063 Gunner BENNETT No. 4 Depot Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: Middlesex WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUND (1)
_______________________________________________________
8702 Private HAROLD GURTH LOVEDAY 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
387 Private COLLINS 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Moray DUFFUS CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
Skipper DANIEL YOUNG H.M. Trawler “Internos.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Norfolk CROMER NO.2 BURIAL GROUND (1)
_____________________________________________________
3032 Private JOHN PENDLEBURY 2nd/1st Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

United Kingdom: Northamptonshire WELLINGBOROUGH (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
23168 Private THOMAS PENLLWYN JAMES 3rd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________________
4118 Private WILLIAM HENRY TIMMS 3rd/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

United Kingdom: Oxfordshire ASTON (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
495 Bombardier WILLIAM STEPHEN BROGDEN 132nd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery

United Kingdom: Renfrewshire CATHCART CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
14864 Private ARTHUR GARLAND Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty CROMARTY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
3/6035 Private CLARK 3rd Bn. Cameron Highlanders

United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD (UNITED KINGDOM 1914-1918) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________________________
RMA/10001 Gunner JOSEPH PATRICK DEEHAN Royal Marine Artillery

United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
28771 Private DOGGETT 18th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

United Kingdom: Westmorland KIRKBY STEPHEN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
K/30537 Stoker 2nd Class HORSFIELD H.M.S. “Victory.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Wiltshire CHISELDON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
19604 Private CHARLES BARRON 16th Bn. Hampshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Wiltshire TROWBRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
3626 Private HENRY JAMES BETHELL 4th Bn; Wiltshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Worcestershire BROMSGROVE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
4363 Private COLLEY Worcestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Yorkshire DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
22261 Private TATE 10th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Yorkshire KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
2846 Private WOOD 2nd/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
4724 Rifleman GEORGE ROBINSON 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire RIPON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
3499 Private FORBES 3rd/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_07.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/07/7-March-1916-Tuesday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)

First World War – On this day: 197 died on this day: Sun 05/03/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_05.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/05/5-March-1916-Sunday/[2]

Belgium: Hainaut HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
S/18844 Private HARTLEY 5th Bn. Cameron Highlanders

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________
S/6535 Private JAMES ALLAN 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
12389 Private GATES 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________________
11834 Private BECKETT 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
16561 Private GARDINER 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
19723 Private ALBERT ERNEST JESSE HADLAND 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
12619 Private KEECH 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
A/11109 Private PARROTT Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
53510 Private STANLEY 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
416278 Private GRENIER 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________________
24151 Lance Corporal THOMAS WILLIAM DAVIES 3rd Div. Signals Royal Engineers
4588 Serjeant JOHN HALL 8th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
3806 Private HOLLINGTON 52nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/10714 Private GEORGE MITCHELL MASON “A” Coy. 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
572 Gunner MOLLOY B27th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
S/7179 Private NIMMO 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Lieutenant PARKER 1st Northumbrian Bty. Royal Field Artillery

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
9560 Serjeant GINN 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment
3141 Private McCONVILLE 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
54280 Private VINICOMBE 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
19094 Private HAROLD JOSEPH COLIN WILLMOTT 7th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
14464 Private CHILVERS 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
13291 Private FRIEND 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (14)
_________________________________________________________
16638 Private WILLIAM BOWMAN 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
2925 Private THOMAS BUCHAN 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
G/11546 Private WILLIAM CHENNERY 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14039 Private WILLIAM P. CROOKS 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
8760 Lance Corporal DURHAM 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
16599 Private CHARLES M. FOX 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
14427 Private ARTHUR EDWARD HARRISON 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
16702 Private JOSEPH HAVELOCK “C” Coy. 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
14089 Private WILLIAM HOGG 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
20967 Private RODERICK McLEOD 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
19496 Private HARRY RAWSON 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
16307 Private VINCENT ROWLEY 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
23507 Private DAVID THOMAS 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
17141 Private JOSEPH HENRY WING 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
20131 Private GIBBONS 1st Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
G/1019 Private ARTHUR CARTER 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

Canada: British Columbia VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
489655 Private HENRY JAMES MARSH Canadian Pioneers

Canada: Ontario MORPETH CEMETERY, ONTARIO (1)
_____________________________________________
189047 Lance Corporal EDWARD BLACKER CATTLE 91st Bn. Canadian Infantry

Canada: Saskatchewan DAVIDSON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
441360 Private GEORGE WILLIAM GURNEY 53rd Bn. Canadian Infantry

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
TR/096292 Private PAVEY 29th Div. Supply Col. Army Service Corps

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________
1721 Corporal NASH 2nd Australian Light Horse
2095 Private JOHN WILLIAM WOOD 1st Australian Gen. Hosp. Australian Army Medical Corps

Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
2401 Rifleman DHANBAHADUR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 2nd King Edward’s Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)

Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________
T3/022582 Driver DAVIES 177th Depot Unit of Supply Army Service Corps
2253 Private JOSEPH HAINES 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
SS/1735 Private EDMUND JOHN PITHERS 177th Depot Unit of Supplies Army Service Corps

France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (2)
___________________________________________________________
408037 Private CAMERON 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
77673 Driver MOORE 94th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery

France: Nord BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
L/8227 Serjeant CHARLES WORVILL “A” Bty. 152nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Nord CITE BONJEAN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (4)
____________________________________________________________
12147 Private HARRY COOK 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
5961 Private JOHN CROZIER 14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
1809 Corporal JEFFREYS 63rd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
1636 Private HERBERT ROBINSON 63rd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Nord CROIX-ROUGE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPRE (1)
_________________________________________________________
10219 Private ROBERT FRANCIS ROSSITER 2nd Bn. Scots Guards

France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
546TS Trimmer JOHN EDWIN ANTHONY H.M. Trawler “Drumtochty.” Royal Naval Reserve

France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (3)
_________________________________________________________
13887 Private ANDREW MEIKLE 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
18479 Private WALLIS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
42639 Private YATES 59th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Pas de Calais AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
__________________________________________________________________
998 Private JAMES CHARLES BREWSTER MACPHERSON 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
19281 Private PLATER 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
21890 Private JAMES WADE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
12338 Lance Corporal CLARKE 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
G/1647 Lance Corporal PERCY COLEMAN 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
41222 Sapper WILLIAM LEONARD PRESTON 70th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais BOIS-CARRE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
13147 Private BRADFORD 7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
1231 Corporal JOSEPH BIGRIGG 5th Bn. Border Regiment
G/8320 Private HUTCHINSON 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
16176 Private DAVID DAVID JONES 10th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2352 Lance Corporal TURNBULL 1st/9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
11772 Rifleman CUNLIFFE 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
Fireman CAMPBELL Admiralty Transport “Poland.” Mercantile Marine
17141 Lance Corporal MATTHEW O’NEILL “C” Coy. 8th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
PS/7414 Private BAXTER 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
2692 Private WIFFEN 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
7271 Private CAIRNIE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Second Lieutenant ARCHIBALD HILLCOAT MACDONALD (D C M) 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
6503 Private JOHN McWILLIAM “D” Coy. 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
18/93 Corporal BAILEY 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
12174 Corporal GEORGE RANDOLPH NOBLE 5th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
4/9330 Private ROBINSON 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
89501 Sapper RYDON 97th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3809 Private BUNEGAR 1st/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY (1)
________________________________________________________________
16950 Private EVANS 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
7765 Private BROUGH “B” Coy. 7th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers
15203 Rifleman DAWSON 1st Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
16466 Corporal FORD 5th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
8910 Private HENRY EDWIN BREACH 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
11045 Private BROWN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
16430 Private GODDARD 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________________________
2377 Private HISLOP 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
18815 Corporal MILSOM 2nd Cavalry Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
18066 Private ALLAN PEARCE 7th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
4711 Private WILLIAM WEAVIS 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
3/11529 Private DUNCAN 1st Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (23)
________________________________________
G/894 Private FREDERICK BLACKTIN “B” Coy. 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/325 Private FREDERICK CHIDWICK 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/10951 Private JOHN CLARK 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
922 Private WILLIAM ALBERT COPEMAN 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
4640 Private JAMES CRAWFORD 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
G/5405 Private WILLIAM JONES CROXFORD 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/13780 Private FRANK EAMES 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/263 Private RICHARD HENRY EVERSON 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/1241 Private ALBERT EDWARD GLOVER 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/232 Private ROBERT THOMAS HOPKINS 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/967 Private SYDNEY MARK HOPPER 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Captain LEOPOLD ALEXANDER HUGHMAN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
645 Private HENRY JONES “B” Coy. 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2314 Private JOHN LOGAN 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
27033 Private GEORGE McCAULEY 7th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
L/9929 Private LEONARD THOMAS MOORE 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/10036 Private THOMAS POLLOCK 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/10408 Private FRANCIS WALTER GEORGE REAL 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
11069 Lance Serjeant HAROLD SHELDON 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
G/7772 Private FREDERICK CHARLES SMITH 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/6762 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH STONHAM 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
L/11842 Private HARRY GORDON SYMONDS 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/9504 Serjeant JAMES JOSEPH WALLACE 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLES (1)
____________________________________________________
6/2536 Private McKINNEY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers

France: Pas de Calais RADINGHEM CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________
117446 Pioneer CHAMBERS 6th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais RUE-DAVID Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant FREDERICK WILLIAM LITTLEWOOD 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK’S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR ARNOLD McILWAINE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant VERNON COLVILLE DODGSON 14th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
20529 Private EASTALL 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
14167 Private ROBERT COATES 14th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
8930 Private NORRIS 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
A/2796 Lance Corporal MARSON 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
7388 Private KEELING 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment

France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
8081 Private SOLOMON GEORGE WILKINSON 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

France: Somme SUCRERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (2)
________________________________________________________
2550 Lance Corporal DOCKERILL 1st/7th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
1976 Serjeant LOUD 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3625 Sepoy RAM NATH SINGH 9th Bhopal Infantry

Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
8955 Private COLIN JAMES GAIGER 2nd Bn. East Surrey Regiment

Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
1319 Private INNES 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
S/7207 Lance Corporal JAMES ROBERTSON YOUNG 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (23)
_________________________
RT/426 Follower BAHADUR KHAN (Rawalpindi). 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
17388 Private JAMES WILLIAM BALL 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Mhow/666 Artisan CHAMMAN LAL 12th. Mule Corps
714 Naik DIWAN SINGH 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
3296 Naik DURGACHALAM 86th Carnatic Infantry
2048 Sepoy HARPHUL 1st Bn. 10th Jats
3544 Lance Naik KARAM HUSAIN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
1526 Sepoy LACHHMAN SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
5028 Corporal JAMES LEDWARD 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
Lucknow/697 Follower MUHAMMAD NAZIR Supply and Transport Corps
3549 Rifleman NABI BAKHSH 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
381 Sepoy NEK MUHAMMAD 28th Punjabis
16540 Private OXBOROUGH 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Captain WALTER GERARD PALMER 113th Indian Infantry
3984 Sepoy PANNA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
Lieutenant ROLAND HENRY PECK (Mentioned in Despatches) 30 Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
1959 Sepoy PRAG SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught’s Own Rajputs
1650 Sepoy SHAITAN SINGH 122nd Rajputana Infantry
3934 Sepoy SHAMSHER SINGH 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
3534 Sepoy SHAMSHER SINGH 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
2896 Sepoy SHEIKH ABDUL KARIM 105th Mahratta Light Infantry
1303 Sepoy SHIU CHAND 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
2350 Private VITHOBA JADHAV 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry

Ireland, Republic of: County Roscommon CAM CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
191 Private DOYLE 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
3519 Private GREEN Jamaica Contingent
3882 Private SMITH Jamaica Contingent

Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
______________________________________________
2494 Sepoy ABDUL KARIM 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry
2986 Sepoy MEHR DIN 5th Light Infantry

New Zealand: North Shore City DEVONPORT (O’NEILL’S POINT) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
16/1213 Private MATAPUTA Rarotonga Contingent, N.Z.E.F. Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
1861 Carrier OHANYENE NADE Nigeria Carrier Corps

Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
3167 Private LAHAI FONEMA Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.

United Kingdom: Bedfordshire ARLESEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
9360 Serjeant DEVEREUX 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Devon PAIGNTON CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
2693 Sapper JOSEPH FRED YEOMAN 1st/3rd (Wessex) Field Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
7910 Leading Signalman THOMAS HUGHES H.M.A.S. “Sydney.” Royal Australian Navy
PLY/2619 Serjeant JONES Plymouth Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
8269S Stoker McCARTHY H.M.S. “Vivid.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Fifeshire BEATH OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
27878 Private JOHN SMITH 3rd Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
118349 Pioneer ALBERT E. MILLETT 3rd Provisional Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Gloucestershire HATHEROP (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
15108 Private MUSTOW Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire BORDON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
417850 Private IVAN PLEMENNIK 41st Bn. Canadian Infantry

United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
2792 Private ROLAND ARISTARCHUS GILLING 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
8972DA Deck Hand WILLIAM JAMES HARWOOD H.M. Trawler “Drumtochy.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Hampshire ROTHERWICK CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________
27040 Private MANCEY 15th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
7687 Petty Officer Stoker MATTHEWS H.M.A.S. “Australia” Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
7255DA Deck Hand ALEXANDER MacRAE H.M. Trawler “Calliope II.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
23504 Private MARSHALL 3rd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
L/8265 Serjeant McCLELLAND 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/6965 Private BENJAMIN ROSE 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Kent MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENT (1)
_________________________________________________
8708 Lance Serjeant PERCY MARSHALL SPICE The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
13831 Private HANRAHAN “D” Coy. 10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
112227 Gunner FRANK JOYNSON 9th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS’) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
4610 Private WILLIAM EDGAR BOWNESS BURTON 3rd/28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles)

United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM EDWIN UPTON 19th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

United Kingdom: Northumberland BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
SS/21644 Private KING Army Service Corps

United Kingdom: Oxfordshire COWLEY (SS. MARY AND JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
166801 Sergeant FRANK JARRETT 2nd Bn. Canadian Pioneers

United Kingdom: Sussex SEAFORD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
20476 Private GIBSON 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

United Kingdom: West Lothian QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
3537 Stoker ROY DAVID JUSTICE H.M.A.S. “Australia.” Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2/Res/B/1257 Staff Nurse KATIE BOLGER Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Armyrats © Military Nursing Service

United Kingdom: Yorkshire KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1912 Private THOMAS RUMFITT 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire LOCKINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
129330 Gunner CYRIL STAMFORD IRELAND No. 1 Depot Royal Field Artillery

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_05.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/05/5-March-1916-Sunday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)

First World War – On this day: 208 died on this day: Sat 04/03/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_04.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/04/4-March-1916-Saturday/[2]

Belgium: Hainaut GUNNERS FARM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
18431 Private COWAN 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
18287 Private JOHN MAXWELL 10th Bn. Highland Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
7/12782 Private ALBERT JAMES HARRISON 7th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
17170 Private JOHN ALFRED HENDERSON “D” Coy. 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
12817 Private LEACH 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
40837 Gunner EDWARD ALBERT MOORES 78th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
46302 Gunner ROBERTS 78th Bde. Royal Field Artillery

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
R/5161 Rifleman JOSEPH JAMES NICHOLLS “A” Coy. 12th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
418171 Private SMITH 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
___________________________________________________________
10427 Private SAMUEL BRADDICK 1st Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
S/10412 Rifleman DICKENSON 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
Second Lieutenant THOMAS GARRETT ELKINGTON 2nd Bn Suffolk Regiment
903 Gunner HEPTEN 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde. Royal Field Artillery
S/2423 Private JOHN HILL 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
10324 Private MURRAY 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
19159 Private HENRY SERPELL 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
2434 Private JOSEPH SUMMERFIELD 8th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
11520 Private MORLEY FREDERICK WILSON 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
15309 Lance Corporal PHILPOTT 11th Bn. Essex Regiment
15241 Private SMITH 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
6/1298 Private THOMAS TERNANT REA (D C M) 6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
16970 Private WILLIAM RYAN 7th Bn. Border Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 (2)
_______________________________________________________
44497 Sapper OSBORN 78th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
18887 Private ROBERTS 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 (1)
_________________________________________________________________
12178 Corporal MASSIE 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (11)
_________________________________________________________
G/4809 Lance Corporal WALTER BATES 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
23277 Private CHARLES DICKINSON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
102166 Sapper ROBERT DICKSON 175th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
19489 Private THOMAS GREEN 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
14068 Private JAMES HAWKINS 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
14917 Private GEORGE JONES 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
G/7836 Private ARTHUR MOORE 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
12875 Private MYHILL 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment
2967 Private THOMAS PAXTON 1st/5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
6237 Corporal JAMES RODGER “B” Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
19184 Private BENJAMIN SCARD 7th Bn. Border Regiment

Canada: Manitoba BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBA (1)
_______________________________________________
151548 Private PETER BROWN 79th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
511079 Driver LACEY Canadian Army Service Corps

Canada: Ontario NORTHBROOK UNITED CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
835365 Private HARRY SPICER 146th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
487281 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SYDNEY RICE 5th University Coy. Canadian Infantry

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
1792 Private MURRAY 3rd Regt. South African Infantry

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
290 Rifleman ARMSTRONG 19th Bn. Rifle Brigade

Egypt: CHATBY MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
1689 Private WALTER CHARLES EDWARD CONNELLY 4th Bn. Essex Regiment

Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
244 Sepoy FAZL KHAN 1st Bn. 33rd Punjabis

Egypt: SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________
1139 Driver HARRY BALDWIN 1st East Lancs Bde. Royal Field Artillery
8813 Private SANDERSON 1st/6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
9653 Lance Corporal HENRY TEES “G” Coy. 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment

France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
1179 Private McCAFFERTY 10th Bn. Highland Light Infantry

France: Nord CITE BONJEAN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (7)
____________________________________________________________
3/3589 Private BOOTH 9th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lieutenant Colonel FRANCIS EDWARD LLOYD DANIELL (D S O) Seaforth Highlanders
Second Lieutenant HERBERT AUGUSTUS JOHNSTON 1st Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
3/358 Private RHODES 9th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9531 Private ROBINSON 9th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
14447 Private SANDERSON 9th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
24364 Private LEONARD SIDDALL 9th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
2649 Private ERNEST ALLSOPP 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
88758 Sapper JOHN MILLAR 205th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (3)
________________________________________
96909 Sapper ALFRED BIRCHALL 175th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
25334 Serjeant FREDERICK GRAY 6th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
18334 Gunner WILLIAM THOMAS HUMPHRISS 6th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery

France: Pas de Calais BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
R/9048 Rifleman HAND 13th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________
G/228 Private SIDNEY BIGGS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
16105 Private FRANCIS 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
GSSR/127 Serjeant FREDERICK STEPHEN MICHAEL GILLHAM 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
787 Private KINGHAM 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
13328 Private CHAPMAN 13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
5763 Private NATHANIEL BAILEY RINGE 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment
T4/197891 Private HIRAM H. TAYLOR 8th Reserve Park Army Service Corps

France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (2)
_________________________________________________________________
19241 Private FORD 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
R/8730 Rifleman KIDDY 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
9995 Private GARWOOD 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
6505 Private JOSEPH JACKSON LAYBOURNE 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
15058 Corporal KNIGHT 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
19735 Private FARNELL 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
941 Private FRANKLIN Army Service Corps (Canteens)
13/21007 Private HARLAND 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)
20230 Private HERBERT HARRY SEATON 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Pas de Calais GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY (1)
________________________________________________________________
19842 Private PROTHEROE 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
7127 Private HENRY CAMPBELL 11th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
46369 Sapper EDGLEY 70th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
16287 Private SMITH 8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
13319 Private UPTON 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers

France: Pas de Calais LE TOURET Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L’AVOUE (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
25544 Private ROBERTS 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
9292 Gunner HAROLD HENRY PEARCE 72nd Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (30)
________________________________________
G/6044 Private SAMUEL BROOKS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/1085 Private JOHN AMBROSE GEARING 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/466 Private GEORGE GODDEN 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/635 Private THOMAS HARBOUR 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/345 Private WILLIAM HEARSAY 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Captain ARTHUR FRANK HENTY 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
8729 Private CHARLES HOAD “B” Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/613 Lance Corporal JAMES BRADLEY HODKISON 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Second Lieutenant DUNCAN McPHERSON STUDDERT HOLMES 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
L/10187 Serjeant JAMES KEEGAN (D C M) 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/9133 Private HENRY JOSEPH KIMBER 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/10187 Serjeant JAMES KING ALIAS
12431 Private CHARLES WILLIAM LAMBERT 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
4122 Private EDWARD LAVIN 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
L/11947 Company Serjeant Major THOMAS HENRY VICTOR LEWIS “B” Coy. 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/10912 Private WILLIAM J. LOVE 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2248 Private THOMAS MALLON 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
L/9982 Private HAROLD SALES MARTIN 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Second Lieutenant ERIC ALFRED MONTESOLE 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/268 Serjeant THOMAS EDWARD MOORHOUSE (D C M) 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/12291 Private JOHN MURPHY 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/8983 Private DANIEL O’BRIEN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
60731 Gunner GEORGE THOMAS OSBORNE “Y” 12th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
48447 Gunner THOMAS PARKER 6th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
G/381 Private ARTHUR PRYKE 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/4195 Private WILLIAM RODGERS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
L/10244 Lance Corporal EDWARD THOMAS ROGERS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/1073 Lance Corporal WILLIAM JOHN SHEPPARD 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/104 Private FRANK SKINNER 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Lieutenant RONALD GRAHAM WELLS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLES (1)
____________________________________________________
4347 Private CORBETT 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers

France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
25463 Private DOUTHWAITE 15th Bn. Royal Scots

France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L’AVOUE (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
31711 Private LINTHWAITE 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
24037 Private NANCARROW 14th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
____________________________________________________
727 Private GRENDER 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
12294 Private SIDNEY KENT 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
16393 Gunner HENRY JAMES MILLER “D” Bty. 72nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
826 Lance Serjeant HAROLD WILLIAM STIRLING 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
660 Private ANDREW GEORGE WATTS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
11325 Lance Corporal BASIL VIVIAN HATTON 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment

France: Seine-Maritime LE TREPORT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
11237 Private JOSEPH SHERATT 6th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (1)
____________________________________________________
9928 Private ELKINS 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment

France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
SE/9012 Private JONES 14th Veterinary Hosp. Army Veterinary Corps

France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
1771 Private GIBLIN 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
17433 Private JOHN MORGAN 19th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
70196 Driver ROBERT STEPHAN BURTON 7th Divisional Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery

France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (1)
______________________________________________
8965 Lance Corporal McILWRATH 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

France: Somme SUCRERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (1)
________________________________________________________
3001 Private CLAUD EDWARD FREER RAWSON 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

France: Somme VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
3560 Gunner DWYER 86th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
2022 Private RICHARD MACPHERSON 6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
14466 Lance Corporal EADE 11th Bn. Welsh Regiment

India: BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
TF/1355 Private HORACE MOLICK 2nd/6th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
2205 Sepoy DAYA RAM 1st Bn. 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)

India: WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
3755 Private ELFORD 2nd/4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (29)
_________________________
7600 Serjeant PERCY EVERTON STEPHEN ATTRILL 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
2309 Private BABAJI PAWAR 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
1927 Rifleman BHARATMAN RAI Assam Armyrats © Military Police
Ahmednagar/62 Follower CHAMMAN BALLARAM Supply and Transport Corps
3191 Rifleman CHUNNA RAM 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
14166 Private SAMUEL CLARKE 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
3008 Sepoy DATTARAM NAIK 105th Mahratta Light Infantry
3394 Rifleman DES RAM Burma Armyrats © Military Police
37030 Private PHILIP DUNFORD 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
3323 Lance Naik DURGA CHARN 86th Carnatic Infantry
Lahore/170 Driver FAQIRA 3rd. Mule Corps
2100 Lance Naik HARNAM SINGH 1st Bn. 89th Punjabis
Follower ISARI 22nd Punjabis
4157 Private KESHO SAVANT 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
3275 Sepoy LABH SINGH 36th Sikhs
2313 Sepoy LILA SINGH 1st Bn. 2nd Queen Victoria’s Own Rajput Light Infantry
2629 Lance Naik MAMRAJ RAM 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
5080 Sepoy MANOHAR 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
4985 Lance Naik MOHAR 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
3415 Rifleman MUHAMMAD KHAN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
Follower NANHE 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
1099 Sepoy NUR DIN 24th Punjabis
1698 Sepoy PATRAM SINGH 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)
2727 Havildar PIRA RAM 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
1312 Driver RAM SINGH Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps
4009 Private SADASHIV JADHAV 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
14222 Private ALBERT JAMES SAMMELS 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
1754 Sepoy SHAM SINGH 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)
2983 Private YESHWANT PADWAL 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry

Italy: BARI WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
7739DA Deck Hand CLIFFORD ARTHUR BURGESS H.M. Drifter Hastings Castle. Royal Naval Reserve

Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1 (1)
__________________________________________________
2527 Stoker DAVID BRUCE GORDON H.M.A.S. “Sydney” Royal Australian Navy

Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
12087 Serjeant PONSONBY Royal Garrison Artillery

United Kingdom: Channel Islands ST. MARTIN CHURCHYARD, JERSEY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
6971 Private PAYN 1st Regt. South African Infantry

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
SS/6704 Ordinary Seaman McHUGH H.M.S. “Vivid.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_________________________________________________
4635TS Trimmer JAMES BROWN H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
873ES Engineman THOMAS GRIFFITHS H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
4473TS Trimmer NELSON VICTORY LARGE H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Durham CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
735 Private PARKER 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Durham STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
12195 Private REGINALD HALL 3rd Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
2609 Colour Serjeant ALFRED HARDING 6th Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Flintshire BANGOR MONACHORUM (ST. DUNAWD) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
7658 Private DODD 2nd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Glamorganshire MOUNTAIN ASH (MAESYRARIAN) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
407 Driver EVAN DAVIES 3rd/1st Glam. Field Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (4)
_______________________________________________________
617ST Trimmer THOMAS HUNT H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
547V Stoker DAVID JONES H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
149649 Able Seaman WILLIAM HENRY THOMAS H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Navy
713SD Deck Hand ROBERT TOD H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (6)
_______________________________________________
8918DA Deck Hand SAMUEL BARKHAM H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
3906DA Deck Hand WILLIAM JAMES BENTLEY H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
1720DA Deck Hand PERCY BESSANT H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
1256DA Deck Hand GEORGE WILLIAM GORDON H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
1855DA Deck Hand HENRY JOHN MACKAY H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve
Skipper GEORGE WEST H.M. Trawler “Flicker.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Kent DEAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
CH/3830 Colour Serjeant ELLINGHAM Royal Marine Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Kent DOVER (ST. JAMES’S) CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
PO/4490 Serjeant JAMES KEEFE H.M.S. Alcantara Royal Marine Light Infantry
3541/C Ordinary Seaman DONALD MORRISON H.M. Trawler, Flicker Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
171051 Private STEPHEN CARR 83rd Bn. Canadian Infantry

United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
26566 Private WILLIAM DAGGERS 3rd Bn. Cheshire Regiment

United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________
L/8409 Corporal KNIVETT 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers
87093 Driver ALBERT ALFRED ROPER 19th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY’S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
11122 Private WILLIAM JOHN LEEDHAM 11th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

United Kingdom: London PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
_______________________________________________________________
AA/2534 Able Seaman WILLIAM CHARLES BAMSEY Anti-Aircraft Sect. H.M.S. “President.” Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
22070 Private EDWARD JAMES TAYLOR 20th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2109/ST Trimmer DRISCOLL H.M.S. “Vivid.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Northamptonshire EARLS BARTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
22655 Private JOHNSON 3rd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Orkney LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
M/8648(Dev) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class ARTHUR GORDON SAMUEL H.M.S. “Benbow.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Perthshire PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
2790 Private IAN MCNAUGHTON PILKINGTON 2nd/6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

United Kingdom: Shropshire LAWLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
8130 Air Mechanic 2nd Class HAROLD JOHN MASON Royal Flying Corps

United Kingdom: Suffolk BARKING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
5298 Private JOHN ALBERT ROSHER 11th Bn. East Surrey Regiment

United Kingdom: Westmorland KIRKBY STEPHEN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
4693 Rifleman MOFFATT 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire BROTTON CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
99427 Gunner ARTHUR BENNISON Royal Field Artillery

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_04.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/04/4-March-1916-Saturday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)
1 2 3 12