The Military Army Blog

Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Reference Library – Infantry Regiments – Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

rundisney princess half marathon weekend: expo & pre-race

On a happier note, let s start talking about the runDisney Princess Half Marathon weekend.Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race[1]

I was mostly excited about this event (the other emotion was nervousness). For one, it s kind of a goal to do one of every runDisney[2] event at some point. For another, this would be my first serious challenge, incorporating a 10K and a half marathon back-t0-back. There was a lot of build up, both in training and preparation. Not only did my buddy, Steph, and I have to work on the actual miles, but we had to figure out our costumes, and then go one step further and ready ourselves for the trip and hotel stay. Racecations are a blast, but it s a lot, making sure all the fuel and socks and accessories are packed and charged and ready to go. Forgetting things isn t the end of the world, especially in an area like Orlando, but it does create extra stress and it s best to pack thoroughly and avoid all that extra static. We were ready!

On the Friday before the races, after all the kids were off to school, Steph picked me up for the trek to Orlando. It was an easy drive and we pulled into Walt Disney World in the late morning.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

The plan was to go directly to the ESPNWide World of Sports[3] to pick up our packets and visit the Expo, before heading to the All-Star Sports Resort[4] to see if a room was ready for us to check in.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

There had been rumors about the insanity of the Expo circulating around the internet. Packet pickup and vendors opened on Thursday and apparently, the lines were out of control, shoppers were rude and aggressive and people were making off with bags of purses, shoes and product. I was a little nervous about it, because I despise crowds, and also because I didn t want to deal with any shenanigans. Luckily, we parked easily and walked right into the nearly empty packet pick up area to get our bibs and shirts.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-raceBefore we left the area, we were also able to purchase an advance package with MarathonFoto. For the last few runDisney events I ve done, runners could purchase a $100 MarathonFoto credit for $75. Since a CD or download of digital images costs in the vicinity of $70, it was always a good deal. The customer service rep also informed us that there would be a Glass Slipper Challenge package, which would combine all photos from both races, so it was a no-brainer. The merchandise and vendor portion of the Expo was located in another building and we made our way over.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

The scene here was a bit different.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

It was just a wee bit overwhelming. We didn t have much shopping to do, so we kind of clung to the outskirts of the crowd. I really wanted an I Did It shirt with the 19.3 mile distance on it and Steph wanted that and a magnet. While a lot of the official event merchandise was picked clean, there were plenty of both of those (although the shirts were supervised by cast members inventory was folded on shelves behind a table. One shirt of each size and style was out on display, but then you had to request your item from the CM). We both walked away with exactly what we wanted. And some fun pictures, too.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

After all that, we were starving, so we opted for lunch at the little grill attached to the convention center. It was fine for a quick burger and some water. The weekend s weather was going to be warm, so we wanted to make sure we continued to keep our hydration on point.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

We were pleasantly surprised to be able to check right into our room at the resort, too. While the value resorts at Disney aren t the most luxurious, we got a great rate (only $10 more than the off-site place we normally select) and it was worth it for us to be able to use the shuttle system for the races in the mornings. We took a moment to freshen up and then it was off to Epcot for a wander around and dinner.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

For whatever reason, we were both really tired, and after a couple of rides, we decided we just wanted to see some characters and people watch before our reservation at Via Napoli[5]. We knew we had to be up the next morning in time to make a 3:30AM shuttle and shutting it down early was on our minds.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

Oh, and snacks. We thought about snacks.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

At dinner, we shared arancini and a small Neapolitan pizza, and we each had a glass of red wine. And then we hightailed it back to the resort to get our things sorted and get ready for bed.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

It was looking to be a phenomenal weekend.

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

Have you ever run any big race challenges?

What kinds of things to you purchase from huge race expos like this one?

Rundisney Princess Half Marathon Weekend: Expo & Pre-race

References

  1. ^ runDisney Princess Half Marathon weekend (www.rundisney.com)
  2. ^ runDisney (www.rundisney.com)
  3. ^ ESPNWide World of Sports (www.espnwwos.com)
  4. ^ All-Star Sports Resort (disneyworld.disney.go.com)
  5. ^ Via Napoli (disneyworld.disney.go.com)

First World War – On this day: 197 died on this day: Sun 05/03/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_05.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/05/5-March-1916-Sunday/[2]

Belgium: Hainaut HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
S/18844 Private HARTLEY 5th Bn. Cameron Highlanders

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________
S/6535 Private JAMES ALLAN 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
12389 Private GATES 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________________
11834 Private BECKETT 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
16561 Private GARDINER 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
19723 Private ALBERT ERNEST JESSE HADLAND 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
12619 Private KEECH 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
A/11109 Private PARROTT Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
53510 Private STANLEY 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
416278 Private GRENIER 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________________
24151 Lance Corporal THOMAS WILLIAM DAVIES 3rd Div. Signals Royal Engineers
4588 Serjeant JOHN HALL 8th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
3806 Private HOLLINGTON 52nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/10714 Private GEORGE MITCHELL MASON “A” Coy. 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
572 Gunner MOLLOY B27th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
S/7179 Private NIMMO 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Lieutenant PARKER 1st Northumbrian Bty. Royal Field Artillery

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
9560 Serjeant GINN 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment
3141 Private McCONVILLE 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
54280 Private VINICOMBE 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
19094 Private HAROLD JOSEPH COLIN WILLMOTT 7th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
14464 Private CHILVERS 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
13291 Private FRIEND 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (14)
_________________________________________________________
16638 Private WILLIAM BOWMAN 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
2925 Private THOMAS BUCHAN 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
G/11546 Private WILLIAM CHENNERY 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14039 Private WILLIAM P. CROOKS 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
8760 Lance Corporal DURHAM 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
16599 Private CHARLES M. FOX 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
14427 Private ARTHUR EDWARD HARRISON 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
16702 Private JOSEPH HAVELOCK “C” Coy. 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
14089 Private WILLIAM HOGG 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
20967 Private RODERICK McLEOD 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
19496 Private HARRY RAWSON 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
16307 Private VINCENT ROWLEY 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
23507 Private DAVID THOMAS 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
17141 Private JOSEPH HENRY WING 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
20131 Private GIBBONS 1st Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
G/1019 Private ARTHUR CARTER 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

Canada: British Columbia VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
489655 Private HENRY JAMES MARSH Canadian Pioneers

Canada: Ontario MORPETH CEMETERY, ONTARIO (1)
_____________________________________________
189047 Lance Corporal EDWARD BLACKER CATTLE 91st Bn. Canadian Infantry

Canada: Saskatchewan DAVIDSON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
441360 Private GEORGE WILLIAM GURNEY 53rd Bn. Canadian Infantry

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
TR/096292 Private PAVEY 29th Div. Supply Col. Army Service Corps

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________
1721 Corporal NASH 2nd Australian Light Horse
2095 Private JOHN WILLIAM WOOD 1st Australian Gen. Hosp. Australian Army Medical Corps

Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
2401 Rifleman DHANBAHADUR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 2nd King Edward’s Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)

Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________
T3/022582 Driver DAVIES 177th Depot Unit of Supply Army Service Corps
2253 Private JOSEPH HAINES 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
SS/1735 Private EDMUND JOHN PITHERS 177th Depot Unit of Supplies Army Service Corps

France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (2)
___________________________________________________________
408037 Private CAMERON 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
77673 Driver MOORE 94th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery

France: Nord BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
L/8227 Serjeant CHARLES WORVILL “A” Bty. 152nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Nord CITE BONJEAN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (4)
____________________________________________________________
12147 Private HARRY COOK 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
5961 Private JOHN CROZIER 14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
1809 Corporal JEFFREYS 63rd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
1636 Private HERBERT ROBINSON 63rd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Nord CROIX-ROUGE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPRE (1)
_________________________________________________________
10219 Private ROBERT FRANCIS ROSSITER 2nd Bn. Scots Guards

France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
546TS Trimmer JOHN EDWIN ANTHONY H.M. Trawler “Drumtochty.” Royal Naval Reserve

France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (3)
_________________________________________________________
13887 Private ANDREW MEIKLE 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
18479 Private WALLIS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
42639 Private YATES 59th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Pas de Calais AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
__________________________________________________________________
998 Private JAMES CHARLES BREWSTER MACPHERSON 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
19281 Private PLATER 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
21890 Private JAMES WADE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
12338 Lance Corporal CLARKE 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
G/1647 Lance Corporal PERCY COLEMAN 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
41222 Sapper WILLIAM LEONARD PRESTON 70th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais BOIS-CARRE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
13147 Private BRADFORD 7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
1231 Corporal JOSEPH BIGRIGG 5th Bn. Border Regiment
G/8320 Private HUTCHINSON 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
16176 Private DAVID DAVID JONES 10th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2352 Lance Corporal TURNBULL 1st/9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
11772 Rifleman CUNLIFFE 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
Fireman CAMPBELL Admiralty Transport “Poland.” Mercantile Marine
17141 Lance Corporal MATTHEW O’NEILL “C” Coy. 8th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
PS/7414 Private BAXTER 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
2692 Private WIFFEN 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
7271 Private CAIRNIE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Second Lieutenant ARCHIBALD HILLCOAT MACDONALD (D C M) 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
6503 Private JOHN McWILLIAM “D” Coy. 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
18/93 Corporal BAILEY 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
12174 Corporal GEORGE RANDOLPH NOBLE 5th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
4/9330 Private ROBINSON 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
89501 Sapper RYDON 97th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3809 Private BUNEGAR 1st/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY (1)
________________________________________________________________
16950 Private EVANS 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
7765 Private BROUGH “B” Coy. 7th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers
15203 Rifleman DAWSON 1st Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
16466 Corporal FORD 5th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
8910 Private HENRY EDWIN BREACH 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
11045 Private BROWN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
16430 Private GODDARD 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________________________
2377 Private HISLOP 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
18815 Corporal MILSOM 2nd Cavalry Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
18066 Private ALLAN PEARCE 7th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
4711 Private WILLIAM WEAVIS 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
3/11529 Private DUNCAN 1st Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (23)
________________________________________
G/894 Private FREDERICK BLACKTIN “B” Coy. 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/325 Private FREDERICK CHIDWICK 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/10951 Private JOHN CLARK 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
922 Private WILLIAM ALBERT COPEMAN 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
4640 Private JAMES CRAWFORD 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
G/5405 Private WILLIAM JONES CROXFORD 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/13780 Private FRANK EAMES 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/263 Private RICHARD HENRY EVERSON 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/1241 Private ALBERT EDWARD GLOVER 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/232 Private ROBERT THOMAS HOPKINS 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/967 Private SYDNEY MARK HOPPER 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Captain LEOPOLD ALEXANDER HUGHMAN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
645 Private HENRY JONES “B” Coy. 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2314 Private JOHN LOGAN 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
27033 Private GEORGE McCAULEY 7th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
L/9929 Private LEONARD THOMAS MOORE 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/10036 Private THOMAS POLLOCK 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/10408 Private FRANCIS WALTER GEORGE REAL 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
11069 Lance Serjeant HAROLD SHELDON 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
G/7772 Private FREDERICK CHARLES SMITH 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/6762 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH STONHAM 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
L/11842 Private HARRY GORDON SYMONDS 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/9504 Serjeant JAMES JOSEPH WALLACE 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLES (1)
____________________________________________________
6/2536 Private McKINNEY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers

France: Pas de Calais RADINGHEM CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________
117446 Pioneer CHAMBERS 6th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais RUE-DAVID Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant FREDERICK WILLIAM LITTLEWOOD 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK’S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR ARNOLD McILWAINE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant VERNON COLVILLE DODGSON 14th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
20529 Private EASTALL 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
14167 Private ROBERT COATES 14th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
8930 Private NORRIS 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
A/2796 Lance Corporal MARSON 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
7388 Private KEELING 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment

France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
8081 Private SOLOMON GEORGE WILKINSON 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

France: Somme SUCRERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (2)
________________________________________________________
2550 Lance Corporal DOCKERILL 1st/7th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
1976 Serjeant LOUD 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3625 Sepoy RAM NATH SINGH 9th Bhopal Infantry

Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
8955 Private COLIN JAMES GAIGER 2nd Bn. East Surrey Regiment

Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
1319 Private INNES 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
S/7207 Lance Corporal JAMES ROBERTSON YOUNG 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (23)
_________________________
RT/426 Follower BAHADUR KHAN (Rawalpindi). 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
17388 Private JAMES WILLIAM BALL 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Mhow/666 Artisan CHAMMAN LAL 12th. Mule Corps
714 Naik DIWAN SINGH 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
3296 Naik DURGACHALAM 86th Carnatic Infantry
2048 Sepoy HARPHUL 1st Bn. 10th Jats
3544 Lance Naik KARAM HUSAIN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
1526 Sepoy LACHHMAN SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
5028 Corporal JAMES LEDWARD 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
Lucknow/697 Follower MUHAMMAD NAZIR Supply and Transport Corps
3549 Rifleman NABI BAKHSH 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
381 Sepoy NEK MUHAMMAD 28th Punjabis
16540 Private OXBOROUGH 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Captain WALTER GERARD PALMER 113th Indian Infantry
3984 Sepoy PANNA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
Lieutenant ROLAND HENRY PECK (Mentioned in Despatches) 30 Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
1959 Sepoy PRAG SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught’s Own Rajputs
1650 Sepoy SHAITAN SINGH 122nd Rajputana Infantry
3934 Sepoy SHAMSHER SINGH 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
3534 Sepoy SHAMSHER SINGH 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
2896 Sepoy SHEIKH ABDUL KARIM 105th Mahratta Light Infantry
1303 Sepoy SHIU CHAND 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
2350 Private VITHOBA JADHAV 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry

Ireland, Republic of: County Roscommon CAM CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
191 Private DOYLE 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
3519 Private GREEN Jamaica Contingent
3882 Private SMITH Jamaica Contingent

Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
______________________________________________
2494 Sepoy ABDUL KARIM 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry
2986 Sepoy MEHR DIN 5th Light Infantry

New Zealand: North Shore City DEVONPORT (O’NEILL’S POINT) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
16/1213 Private MATAPUTA Rarotonga Contingent, N.Z.E.F. Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
1861 Carrier OHANYENE NADE Nigeria Carrier Corps

Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
3167 Private LAHAI FONEMA Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.

United Kingdom: Bedfordshire ARLESEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
9360 Serjeant DEVEREUX 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Devon PAIGNTON CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
2693 Sapper JOSEPH FRED YEOMAN 1st/3rd (Wessex) Field Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
7910 Leading Signalman THOMAS HUGHES H.M.A.S. “Sydney.” Royal Australian Navy
PLY/2619 Serjeant JONES Plymouth Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
8269S Stoker McCARTHY H.M.S. “Vivid.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Fifeshire BEATH OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
27878 Private JOHN SMITH 3rd Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
118349 Pioneer ALBERT E. MILLETT 3rd Provisional Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Gloucestershire HATHEROP (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
15108 Private MUSTOW Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire BORDON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
417850 Private IVAN PLEMENNIK 41st Bn. Canadian Infantry

United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
2792 Private ROLAND ARISTARCHUS GILLING 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
8972DA Deck Hand WILLIAM JAMES HARWOOD H.M. Trawler “Drumtochy.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Hampshire ROTHERWICK CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________
27040 Private MANCEY 15th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
7687 Petty Officer Stoker MATTHEWS H.M.A.S. “Australia” Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
7255DA Deck Hand ALEXANDER MacRAE H.M. Trawler “Calliope II.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
23504 Private MARSHALL 3rd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
L/8265 Serjeant McCLELLAND 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/6965 Private BENJAMIN ROSE 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Kent MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENT (1)
_________________________________________________
8708 Lance Serjeant PERCY MARSHALL SPICE The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
13831 Private HANRAHAN “D” Coy. 10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
112227 Gunner FRANK JOYNSON 9th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS’) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
4610 Private WILLIAM EDGAR BOWNESS BURTON 3rd/28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles)

United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM EDWIN UPTON 19th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

United Kingdom: Northumberland BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
SS/21644 Private KING Army Service Corps

United Kingdom: Oxfordshire COWLEY (SS. MARY AND JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
166801 Sergeant FRANK JARRETT 2nd Bn. Canadian Pioneers

United Kingdom: Sussex SEAFORD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
20476 Private GIBSON 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

United Kingdom: West Lothian QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
3537 Stoker ROY DAVID JUSTICE H.M.A.S. “Australia.” Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2/Res/B/1257 Staff Nurse KATIE BOLGER Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Armyrats © Military Nursing Service

United Kingdom: Yorkshire KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1912 Private THOMAS RUMFITT 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire LOCKINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
129330 Gunner CYRIL STAMFORD IRELAND No. 1 Depot Royal Field Artillery

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_05.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/05/5-March-1916-Sunday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)
1 2 3 93