The Military Army Blog

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Reference Library – Infantry Regiments – Scottish Division – King’s Own Scottish Borderers

First World War – On this day: 255 died on this day: Tue 07/03/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_07.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/07/7-March-1916-Tuesday/[2]

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Bombardier JOHN JOHNSTONE Australian Infantry Base Depot

Australia: Queensland BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Private HALVER SELLAEG 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Australia: Victoria SEYMOUR GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Private TIMOTHY WILLIAM LEAHY Australian Infantry Base Depot

Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
A/40217 Private CHRISTENSEN 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: Hainaut GUNNERS FARM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
5948 Private BRYSON 9th Div. Coy. Army Cyclist Corps
5963 Lance Corporal DAVID MORRISON 9th Div. Coy. Army Cyclist Corps

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________
S/9664 Private GAVIN 8th Bn. Gordon Highlanders

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
12966 Private SHEPHERD 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
402564 Private FRANCIS JOSEPH LYCETT Royal Canadian Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
415580 Private AMOS JEFFERY 26th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________________
11802 Private CHARLES CLAYTON 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
19332 Private CRANSHAW 12th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
16422 Private FELTUS 1st Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
14601 Private LAWSON “C” Coy. 12th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
8583 Private SPILSBURY 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________________
6072 Private CROUCH 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
18450 Private ALEXANDER JOHN EMERY 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
7071 Serjeant THOMAS CHARLES LEAVY (D C M) 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
4237 Private GIBSON 6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
56107 Private JOSEPH McNULTY “A” Coy. 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 (1)
_________________________________________________________________
15262 Private HALL 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (4)
________________________________________________________
23298 Private HARRY GILBY 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
21091 Private WILLIAM KELSALL 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
L/16540 Private FREDERICK LOVATT 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13755 Private EATON ROGERS “D” Coy. 7th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Canada: Nova Scotia PORT MORIEN (BLACK BROOK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Sergeant DANIEL J. MacKENZIE 94th Regt. Canadian Militia

Canada: Ontario HAMILTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
316981 Gunner CLAUDE ERLAND SMITH 48th Bty. Canadian Field Artillery

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
4852 Private RICHARD RYMER LEE 1st Regt. South African Infantry

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
3561 Private ERNEST ALBERT MILLER 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
4003 Shoeing Smith SAHIB DIN Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army

Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
4/7 Sapper FREDERICK JAMES DE ROSE No. 2 Field Coy. New Zealand Engineers
3442 Private JOHN O’CONNOR 7th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

Egypt: TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
3547 Private CHARLES HENRY CLARK 49th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
84 Follower KALAWAN Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army

France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (3)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant LAURENCE PERCIVAL KENNEDY GIBSON 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry
2176 Private McKAY Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen’s Own Royal)
457306 Corporal JOHN REA MORGAN 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry

France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
19879 Private CORK 8th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
14003 Private O’BRIEN 9th Bn. Welsh Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
57054 Gunner ALBERT ARTHUR JONES 64th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
SPTS/2811 Private JACK HARRY VINCENT 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________
18783 Private WILLIAM FOX 16th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
10160 Private JONES 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
67502 2nd Corporal ROLPH 151st Field Coy. Royal Engineers
6506 Private SAUNDERS 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
14450 Bombardier ELLIS WOODLEY “C” Bty. 163rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Pas de Calais BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
10847 Private PARLE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
99 Private SMITH 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
10165 Corporal REYNOLDS 6th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
2107 Private GEORGE BRAY 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
L/31664 Gunner JOHN WILLIAM GEORGE HOGBEN “B” Bn. 179th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
5931 Private JOHN MILLAR SPENCE 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
29036 Private THOMAS WELCH 52nd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSION (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
18013 Private PAYNE 13th Bn. Essex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
15/898 Private LLOYD 15th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
1863 Private DWYER 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
5603 Private WELLARD 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOS (2)
___________________________________________________
18331 Private REILLY 12th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
240 Serjeant WARD 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
28313 Private HARRY HAYWOOD “C” Coy. 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
97035 Gunner RICHARD EVAN STEPHENS 112th Bty. 24th Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
1797 Private FIDLER 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais FOSSE 7 Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBE (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
15157 Private HENTHORN 8th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
G/1353 Private BARTHOLOMEW 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
579 Private JOHN ALEXANDER BLACK “C” Coy. 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
7494 Private BLACKMORE 7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
G/11126 Lance Corporal HOWARD 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
11079 Private BAGAN 1st Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Lieutenant RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
28018 Private POLLITT 1st Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (27)
________________________________________
G/9660 Private GEORGE WILLIAM ARGENT 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
18645 Private LAWRENCE CALCOTT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/419 Private ARTHUR CANNON 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
G/544 Private EDWIN CAUSER 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
11719 Private FRANK COBRING 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16234 Private ARTHUR DELL 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
15647 Private HERBERT DICKMAN 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1935 Private CHARLES ERNEST ELLISON 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
10452 Private ALBERT EDWARD EMMETT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16426 Private FRANK FISH 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
L/14626 Private WILLIAM GARRETT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
12559 Private SAMUEL GEORGE GHEM 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6649 Lance Corporal FREDERICK ROLAND GILES 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16446 Private JOHN HOWELL 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/432 Private EDWARD HUGHES 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
579 Private WALTER JOHNSON 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13891 Serjeant SYDNEY JOSEPH JONES 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
5809 Private SIDNEY LEWIS 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
542 Private PHILIP LUCKETT 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/339 Private ALFRED LUCKIE 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
G/838 Lance Corporal WILLIAM MOORE 6th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
854 Private CHARLES PARKER 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/5096 Private JOHN ALFRED RANDLE 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
18476 Private WILLIAM RAWLINS 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
11 Private JAMES ROBERTS 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
10499 Private SIDNEY SMITH 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
89531 Pioneer LOUIS TANT 157th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (1)
________________________________________________________
1195 Private LEWIS 6th Bn. Welsh Regiment

France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
___________________________________________________________________
16930 Private COE 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
23/1322 Private YOUNG 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK’S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
4547 Rifleman WOLLEN 17th Bn. London Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L’AVOUE (2)
______________________________________________________________________________
1740 Private FAULKNER 9th Bn. Welsh Regiment
17605 Private JOHN HETHERINGTON 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
829 Private SIDNEY HERBERT MARTIN 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
746 Private GEORGE WEBB 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
9182 Private ROBERT WILLIAM WOOD 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

France: Seine-Maritime LE TREPORT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
20272 Private BRAKER 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (2)
____________________________________________________
1737 Private JOHN BESFORD Northumberland Hussars
121691 Sapper ROBERTS 183rd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (3)
________________________________________________________
4384 Private HENRY BRISTOW 4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
A/44165 Private GORDON WILLIAM MANDERSON 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry
M2/106189 Lance Corporal WALTER GEORGE SUTCH 401st Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps

France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________
21016 Private JAMES BELL 7th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers
20068 Private LEWIS WATKIN DAVIES 10th Bn. South Wales Borderers

France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
20558 Private HARDY 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
S/8363 Private CLEMENTS 1st Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

France: Somme BECOURT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (3)
_____________________________________________________________
13681 Lance Corporal JOHN CHERRY 11th Bn. Border Regiment
15335 Private JAMES ELLIOT 11th Bn. Border Regiment
3/9817 Private MALONEY 2nd Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

France: Somme CARNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
18225 Private FURNELL 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
2830 Private MANSFIELD 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
22022 Private BOWLER 20th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
22120 Private CHARLES HENRY HOUSDEN 20th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
23889 Private JOHN ALEXANDER BENNETT 20th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
16809 Private MANNELL 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

France: Somme HAMEL Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
_________________________________________________________
18860 Lance Corporal SAMUEL BEATTIE 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles

France: Somme POINT 110 NEW Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT (1)
___________________________________________________________
21028 Private THOMAS ROBERTS 1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Somme SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________
10122 Serjeant GILL 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment
10128 Private GODDARD 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment
10174 Private RICHARD LANCASTER “B” Coy. 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment

France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
2042 Lance Corporal BEN HANSON 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
19900 Private JAMES WILLIAM LAVEY 10th Bn. Hampshire Regiment

Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
M2/052611 Private ALFRED ARTHUR WRIGHT 245th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps

India: DELHI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
Sub-Conductor THOMAS FREDERICK CHARLES HORSEY Indian Miscellaneous List

India: FEROZEPORE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
Staff Serjeant EDWARDS Indian Ordnance Department

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (28)
_________________________
Follower ACHAR 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Mhow/385 Follower AHMAD ALI Supply and Transport Corps
RT/440 Follower AMIR ZAMAN (Rawalpindi). 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
1946 Rifleman AMRITE RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
2622 Sepoy BAHRAM KHAN 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)
Follower BANWARIA 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
2695 Sepoy BHATTI KHAN 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)
Jullunder/234 Follower CHISYA Supply and Transport Corps
1895 Lance Naik DALSOR LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
3862 Sowar DES RAM 7th Hariana Lancers
17109 Follower ISMAIL Indian Royal Artillery
2374 Rifleman KAHARSING LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
4647 Sepoy KHADIM KHAN 24th Punjabis
4650 Sepoy KHUMA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2580 Private KUSHAJI PARAB 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
2465 Rifleman LAL KHAN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
2448 Rifleman MANBIR RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
1999 Sepoy MEHAR SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
Quetta/1381 Driver MEHR ALI 14th. Mule Corps
Second Lieutenant MALCOLM MORHAM (Mentioned in Despatches) Indian Army Reserve of Officers
Follower MUNSHI 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
41 Artisan NANAK CHAND 30th. Mule Corps
1864 Sepoy NIZAMUDDIN 120th Rajputana Infantry
2426 Bugler NUR HUSAIN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
1588 Driver PAINDA KHAN “C” Transport Depot Supply and Transport Corps
1388 Driver PAINDA KHAN 15th. Mule Corps
1464 Labourer SRI RAM 2nd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Rawalpindi/4 Naik SUNDAR ALI 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps

Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
3035 Private JONES 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

Ireland, Republic of: County Donegal BALLYBRACK (ST. MARY) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
T4/161298 Driver HUGH McHUGH Army Service Corps

Ireland, Republic of: County Limerick LIMERICK (ST. PATRICK’S) GRAVEYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
4394 Private MICHAEL DOWNES Depot Royal Munster Fusiliers

Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
223 Sepoy ARJAN SINGH Jind Infantry

United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3/7166 Private WILLIAM WARNER “A” Coy. 3rd Bn. Gordon Highlanders

United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
2624 Private ROBSON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders

United Kingdom: Berkshire SHAW CEMETERY, NEWBURY (1)
____________________________________________________
15928 Private BRICE BEW “D” Coy. 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Carmarthenshire LLANGUNNOR (ST. CYNWR) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
SE/14561 Private DAVID JONES Army Veterinary Corps

United Kingdom: Channel Islands ST. HELIER (ALMORAH) CEMETERY, JERSEY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
10492 Private WRIGHT 4th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: County Down DONAGHMORE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________________
142506 Sapper HENRY MARSHALL Signal Depot (Haynes Park) Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: County Londonderry LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
24979 Private LESTER 3rd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
23860 Private HOCKING 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________________
Lieutenant PERCIVAL THOMSON EDWARD JEFFERS H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Naval Reserve
J/39687 Boy Telegraphist NORMAN MELLOR H.M. T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Dorset MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
19891 Private NICHOLLS 3rd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Durham HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
T4/123924 Driver GEORGE HENRY LAVERICK 51st Reserve Park Army Service Corps

United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
2425 Private CAMPBELL 2nd/5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
3743 Lance Corporal JAMES MacNAUGHTON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
27355 Private MANSON 18th Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Essex GREAT BENTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3833 Private WILLIAM HENRY HILES 5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
4955/DA Deck Hand JAMES CATHCART H.M. Drifter “Craigmin.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN’S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
219981 Able Seaman JOHN CHARTERS YOUNG (RFR/CH/B/8283). H.M. Torpedo Boat “No. 11.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
15604 Quartermaster Serjeant PATTISON 23rd Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
2617 Private EDWARD JOHN SHARP 6th Bn. Hampshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
6355A Seaman ADAM HARKESS H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Naval Reserve
Gunner AMBROSE FRANCIS ORGAN H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (37)
________________________________________________
236349 Able Seaman JOHN ARCHBOLD H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/12521 Leading Stoker EDGAR BARTHOLOMEW H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
SS/110851 Stoker 1st Class ERNEST BLUNTACK H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
J/7798 Able Seaman WILLIAM ALFRED LINDSAY BODKIN H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
SS/1391 Able Seaman ALFRED BOLT (RFR/CH/B/7583), H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
J/10367 Able Seaman STANLEY GEORGE BRADLEY H.M. T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/25566 Stoker 2nd Class SYDNEY BRADLEY H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
199115 Able Seaman JOHN DYBALL BRUNSON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/23243 Stoker 1st Class ALBERT CHARLES CRITTENDEN H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/9746 Stoker 1st Class WALTER SHAW DUFF H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
SS/109134 Stoker 1st Class TERENCE FAGAN H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/14618 Stoker 1st Class HERBERT ROBERT HODGSON H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
212271 Able Seaman JOHN HOWARD H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/6295 Leading Stoker WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER JACKSON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/17588 Stoker 1st Class WALTER THOMAS WILLIAM JARMAIN H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
238544 Able Seaman GEORGE HENRY THOMAS KEECH H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
360881 Leading Seaman FREDERICK MAURICE LAYCOCK H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
M/1294 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class THOMAS LLOYD H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
K/27820 Stoker 2nd Class PETER MACKINTOSH H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
280600 Stoker 1st Class HERBERT MEEKINS H.M.T.B. “No.11.” Royal Navy
Engineer Lieutenant JOHN MURRAY H.M.T.B. “No. 11” Royal Navy
171647 Petty Officer 1st Class WILLIAM JOHN THOMAS PARSONS H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
SS/109152 Stoker 1st Class WILLIAM HENRY CHARLES PECKHAM H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
J/2937 Able Seaman HENRY RIDGWELL H.M. T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
268201 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class CHARLES RIPLEY H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
229136 Leading Seaman WILLIAM PERCY ROBINSON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
285126 Stoker 1st Class JOHN SALMON (RFR/CH/B/5747). H M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
Lieutenant VERE SEYMOUR H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Naval Reserve
K/11032 Stoker 1st Class WALTER GEORGE SINTON H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
238881 Leading Seaman CORNELIUS SMITH H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
M/5222 Cook’s Mate WILLIAM RICHARD SOUTHEN H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
3574B Seaman FRED SPOONER H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Naval Reserve
K/13774 Stoker 1st Class GEORGE WILLIAM STURGEON H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
K/832 Leading Stoker JOSEPH EBENEZER TURFERY H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
180665 Petty Officer FREDERICK BIRKETT TURGOOSE H.M.T.B. “No. 11.” Royal Navy
297698 Stoker 1st Class GORDON WILKIN H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy
232188 Leading Signalman THOMAS CHARLES WILLCOX H.M.S. “Coquette.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
G/13671 Private WILLIAM ERNEST GREENAWAY 6th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
7364 Leading Signalman FRANK BAYLEY H.M.A.S. Melbourne Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Lancashire BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
6904 Private HOGAN 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Lancashire DARWEN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
13239 Private ECCLES 11th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
178139 Able Seaman WILLIAM FRANCIS WILSON H.M. “T.B. II” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESCOT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
26151 Private ERNEST TAYLOR 21st Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

United Kingdom: London CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICH (1)
_______________________________________________________
82684 Fitter PORTER Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS’) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
238704 Able Seaman FREDERICK CHARLES SCOTT H.M.T.”B.II”. Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3854 Rifleman FRANCIS JESSE BRISTOW 5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
123063 Gunner BENNETT No. 4 Depot Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: Middlesex WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUND (1)
_______________________________________________________
8702 Private HAROLD GURTH LOVEDAY 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
387 Private COLLINS 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Moray DUFFUS CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
Skipper DANIEL YOUNG H.M. Trawler “Internos.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Norfolk CROMER NO.2 BURIAL GROUND (1)
_____________________________________________________
3032 Private JOHN PENDLEBURY 2nd/1st Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

United Kingdom: Northamptonshire WELLINGBOROUGH (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
23168 Private THOMAS PENLLWYN JAMES 3rd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________________
4118 Private WILLIAM HENRY TIMMS 3rd/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

United Kingdom: Oxfordshire ASTON (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
495 Bombardier WILLIAM STEPHEN BROGDEN 132nd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery

United Kingdom: Renfrewshire CATHCART CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
14864 Private ARTHUR GARLAND Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty CROMARTY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
3/6035 Private CLARK 3rd Bn. Cameron Highlanders

United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD (UNITED KINGDOM 1914-1918) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________________________
RMA/10001 Gunner JOSEPH PATRICK DEEHAN Royal Marine Artillery

United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
28771 Private DOGGETT 18th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

United Kingdom: Westmorland KIRKBY STEPHEN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
K/30537 Stoker 2nd Class HORSFIELD H.M.S. “Victory.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Wiltshire CHISELDON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
19604 Private CHARLES BARRON 16th Bn. Hampshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Wiltshire TROWBRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
3626 Private HENRY JAMES BETHELL 4th Bn; Wiltshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Worcestershire BROMSGROVE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
4363 Private COLLEY Worcestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Yorkshire DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
22261 Private TATE 10th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Yorkshire KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
2846 Private WOOD 2nd/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
4724 Rifleman GEORGE ROBINSON 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire RIPON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
3499 Private FORBES 3rd/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_07.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/07/7-March-1916-Tuesday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)

First World War – On this day: 197 died on this day: Sun 05/03/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_05.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/05/5-March-1916-Sunday/[2]

Belgium: Hainaut HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
S/18844 Private HARTLEY 5th Bn. Cameron Highlanders

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________
S/6535 Private JAMES ALLAN 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
12389 Private GATES 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________________
11834 Private BECKETT 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
16561 Private GARDINER 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
19723 Private ALBERT ERNEST JESSE HADLAND 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
12619 Private KEECH 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
A/11109 Private PARROTT Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
53510 Private STANLEY 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
416278 Private GRENIER 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________________
24151 Lance Corporal THOMAS WILLIAM DAVIES 3rd Div. Signals Royal Engineers
4588 Serjeant JOHN HALL 8th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
3806 Private HOLLINGTON 52nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/10714 Private GEORGE MITCHELL MASON “A” Coy. 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
572 Gunner MOLLOY B27th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
S/7179 Private NIMMO 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Lieutenant PARKER 1st Northumbrian Bty. Royal Field Artillery

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
9560 Serjeant GINN 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment
3141 Private McCONVILLE 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
54280 Private VINICOMBE 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
19094 Private HAROLD JOSEPH COLIN WILLMOTT 7th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
14464 Private CHILVERS 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
13291 Private FRIEND 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (14)
_________________________________________________________
16638 Private WILLIAM BOWMAN 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
2925 Private THOMAS BUCHAN 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
G/11546 Private WILLIAM CHENNERY 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14039 Private WILLIAM P. CROOKS 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
8760 Lance Corporal DURHAM 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
16599 Private CHARLES M. FOX 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
14427 Private ARTHUR EDWARD HARRISON 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
16702 Private JOSEPH HAVELOCK “C” Coy. 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
14089 Private WILLIAM HOGG 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
20967 Private RODERICK McLEOD 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
19496 Private HARRY RAWSON 8th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
16307 Private VINCENT ROWLEY 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
23507 Private DAVID THOMAS 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
17141 Private JOSEPH HENRY WING 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
20131 Private GIBBONS 1st Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
G/1019 Private ARTHUR CARTER 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

Canada: British Columbia VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
489655 Private HENRY JAMES MARSH Canadian Pioneers

Canada: Ontario MORPETH CEMETERY, ONTARIO (1)
_____________________________________________
189047 Lance Corporal EDWARD BLACKER CATTLE 91st Bn. Canadian Infantry

Canada: Saskatchewan DAVIDSON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
441360 Private GEORGE WILLIAM GURNEY 53rd Bn. Canadian Infantry

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
TR/096292 Private PAVEY 29th Div. Supply Col. Army Service Corps

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________
1721 Corporal NASH 2nd Australian Light Horse
2095 Private JOHN WILLIAM WOOD 1st Australian Gen. Hosp. Australian Army Medical Corps

Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
2401 Rifleman DHANBAHADUR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 2nd King Edward’s Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)

Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________
T3/022582 Driver DAVIES 177th Depot Unit of Supply Army Service Corps
2253 Private JOSEPH HAINES 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
SS/1735 Private EDMUND JOHN PITHERS 177th Depot Unit of Supplies Army Service Corps

France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (2)
___________________________________________________________
408037 Private CAMERON 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
77673 Driver MOORE 94th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery

France: Nord BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
L/8227 Serjeant CHARLES WORVILL “A” Bty. 152nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery

France: Nord CITE BONJEAN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (4)
____________________________________________________________
12147 Private HARRY COOK 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
5961 Private JOHN CROZIER 14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
1809 Corporal JEFFREYS 63rd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
1636 Private HERBERT ROBINSON 63rd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Nord CROIX-ROUGE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPRE (1)
_________________________________________________________
10219 Private ROBERT FRANCIS ROSSITER 2nd Bn. Scots Guards

France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
546TS Trimmer JOHN EDWIN ANTHONY H.M. Trawler “Drumtochty.” Royal Naval Reserve

France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (3)
_________________________________________________________
13887 Private ANDREW MEIKLE 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
18479 Private WALLIS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
42639 Private YATES 59th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps

France: Pas de Calais AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
__________________________________________________________________
998 Private JAMES CHARLES BREWSTER MACPHERSON 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
19281 Private PLATER 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
21890 Private JAMES WADE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
12338 Lance Corporal CLARKE 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
G/1647 Lance Corporal PERCY COLEMAN 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
41222 Sapper WILLIAM LEONARD PRESTON 70th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais BOIS-CARRE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
13147 Private BRADFORD 7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
1231 Corporal JOSEPH BIGRIGG 5th Bn. Border Regiment
G/8320 Private HUTCHINSON 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
16176 Private DAVID DAVID JONES 10th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2352 Lance Corporal TURNBULL 1st/9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
11772 Rifleman CUNLIFFE 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
Fireman CAMPBELL Admiralty Transport “Poland.” Mercantile Marine
17141 Lance Corporal MATTHEW O’NEILL “C” Coy. 8th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
PS/7414 Private BAXTER 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
2692 Private WIFFEN 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
7271 Private CAIRNIE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Second Lieutenant ARCHIBALD HILLCOAT MACDONALD (D C M) 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
6503 Private JOHN McWILLIAM “D” Coy. 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
18/93 Corporal BAILEY 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
12174 Corporal GEORGE RANDOLPH NOBLE 5th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
4/9330 Private ROBINSON 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
89501 Sapper RYDON 97th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3809 Private BUNEGAR 1st/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY (1)
________________________________________________________________
16950 Private EVANS 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
7765 Private BROUGH “B” Coy. 7th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers
15203 Rifleman DAWSON 1st Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
16466 Corporal FORD 5th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
8910 Private HENRY EDWIN BREACH 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
11045 Private BROWN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
16430 Private GODDARD 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________________________
2377 Private HISLOP 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
18815 Corporal MILSOM 2nd Cavalry Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
18066 Private ALLAN PEARCE 7th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
4711 Private WILLIAM WEAVIS 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
3/11529 Private DUNCAN 1st Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (23)
________________________________________
G/894 Private FREDERICK BLACKTIN “B” Coy. 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/325 Private FREDERICK CHIDWICK 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/10951 Private JOHN CLARK 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
922 Private WILLIAM ALBERT COPEMAN 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
4640 Private JAMES CRAWFORD 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
G/5405 Private WILLIAM JONES CROXFORD 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/13780 Private FRANK EAMES 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/263 Private RICHARD HENRY EVERSON 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/1241 Private ALBERT EDWARD GLOVER 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/232 Private ROBERT THOMAS HOPKINS 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/967 Private SYDNEY MARK HOPPER 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Captain LEOPOLD ALEXANDER HUGHMAN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
645 Private HENRY JONES “B” Coy. 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2314 Private JOHN LOGAN 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
27033 Private GEORGE McCAULEY 7th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
L/9929 Private LEONARD THOMAS MOORE 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/10036 Private THOMAS POLLOCK 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/10408 Private FRANCIS WALTER GEORGE REAL 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
11069 Lance Serjeant HAROLD SHELDON 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
G/7772 Private FREDERICK CHARLES SMITH 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/6762 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH STONHAM 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
L/11842 Private HARRY GORDON SYMONDS 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/9504 Serjeant JAMES JOSEPH WALLACE 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

France: Pas de Calais QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLES (1)
____________________________________________________
6/2536 Private McKINNEY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers

France: Pas de Calais RADINGHEM CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________
117446 Pioneer CHAMBERS 6th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers

France: Pas de Calais RUE-DAVID Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant FREDERICK WILLIAM LITTLEWOOD 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK’S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR ARNOLD McILWAINE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant VERNON COLVILLE DODGSON 14th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
20529 Private EASTALL 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
14167 Private ROBERT COATES 14th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
8930 Private NORRIS 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
A/2796 Lance Corporal MARSON 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
7388 Private KEELING 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment

France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
8081 Private SOLOMON GEORGE WILKINSON 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

France: Somme SUCRERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (2)
________________________________________________________
2550 Lance Corporal DOCKERILL 1st/7th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
1976 Serjeant LOUD 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3625 Sepoy RAM NATH SINGH 9th Bhopal Infantry

Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
8955 Private COLIN JAMES GAIGER 2nd Bn. East Surrey Regiment

Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
1319 Private INNES 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
S/7207 Lance Corporal JAMES ROBERTSON YOUNG 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (23)
_________________________
RT/426 Follower BAHADUR KHAN (Rawalpindi). 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
17388 Private JAMES WILLIAM BALL 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Mhow/666 Artisan CHAMMAN LAL 12th. Mule Corps
714 Naik DIWAN SINGH 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
3296 Naik DURGACHALAM 86th Carnatic Infantry
2048 Sepoy HARPHUL 1st Bn. 10th Jats
3544 Lance Naik KARAM HUSAIN 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
1526 Sepoy LACHHMAN SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
5028 Corporal JAMES LEDWARD 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
Lucknow/697 Follower MUHAMMAD NAZIR Supply and Transport Corps
3549 Rifleman NABI BAKHSH 104th Wellesley’s Rifles
381 Sepoy NEK MUHAMMAD 28th Punjabis
16540 Private OXBOROUGH 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Captain WALTER GERARD PALMER 113th Indian Infantry
3984 Sepoy PANNA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
Lieutenant ROLAND HENRY PECK (Mentioned in Despatches) 30 Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
1959 Sepoy PRAG SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught’s Own Rajputs
1650 Sepoy SHAITAN SINGH 122nd Rajputana Infantry
3934 Sepoy SHAMSHER SINGH 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
3534 Sepoy SHAMSHER SINGH 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
2896 Sepoy SHEIKH ABDUL KARIM 105th Mahratta Light Infantry
1303 Sepoy SHIU CHAND 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
2350 Private VITHOBA JADHAV 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry

Ireland, Republic of: County Roscommon CAM CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
191 Private DOYLE 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
3519 Private GREEN Jamaica Contingent
3882 Private SMITH Jamaica Contingent

Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
______________________________________________
2494 Sepoy ABDUL KARIM 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry
2986 Sepoy MEHR DIN 5th Light Infantry

New Zealand: North Shore City DEVONPORT (O’NEILL’S POINT) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
16/1213 Private MATAPUTA Rarotonga Contingent, N.Z.E.F. Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
1861 Carrier OHANYENE NADE Nigeria Carrier Corps

Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
3167 Private LAHAI FONEMA Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.

United Kingdom: Bedfordshire ARLESEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
9360 Serjeant DEVEREUX 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Devon PAIGNTON CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
2693 Sapper JOSEPH FRED YEOMAN 1st/3rd (Wessex) Field Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
7910 Leading Signalman THOMAS HUGHES H.M.A.S. “Sydney.” Royal Australian Navy
PLY/2619 Serjeant JONES Plymouth Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
8269S Stoker McCARTHY H.M.S. “Vivid.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Fifeshire BEATH OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
27878 Private JOHN SMITH 3rd Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
118349 Pioneer ALBERT E. MILLETT 3rd Provisional Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Gloucestershire HATHEROP (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
15108 Private MUSTOW Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire BORDON Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
417850 Private IVAN PLEMENNIK 41st Bn. Canadian Infantry

United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
2792 Private ROLAND ARISTARCHUS GILLING 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
8972DA Deck Hand WILLIAM JAMES HARWOOD H.M. Trawler “Drumtochy.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Hampshire ROTHERWICK CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________
27040 Private MANCEY 15th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
7687 Petty Officer Stoker MATTHEWS H.M.A.S. “Australia” Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
7255DA Deck Hand ALEXANDER MacRAE H.M. Trawler “Calliope II.” Royal Naval Reserve

United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
23504 Private MARSHALL 3rd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
L/8265 Serjeant McCLELLAND 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/6965 Private BENJAMIN ROSE 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

United Kingdom: Kent MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENT (1)
_________________________________________________
8708 Lance Serjeant PERCY MARSHALL SPICE The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
13831 Private HANRAHAN “D” Coy. 10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
112227 Gunner FRANK JOYNSON 9th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery

United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS’) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
4610 Private WILLIAM EDGAR BOWNESS BURTON 3rd/28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles)

United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM EDWIN UPTON 19th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

United Kingdom: Northumberland BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
SS/21644 Private KING Army Service Corps

United Kingdom: Oxfordshire COWLEY (SS. MARY AND JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
166801 Sergeant FRANK JARRETT 2nd Bn. Canadian Pioneers

United Kingdom: Sussex SEAFORD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
20476 Private GIBSON 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

United Kingdom: West Lothian QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
3537 Stoker ROY DAVID JUSTICE H.M.A.S. “Australia.” Royal Australian Navy

United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2/Res/B/1257 Staff Nurse KATIE BOLGER Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Armyrats © Military Nursing Service

United Kingdom: Yorkshire KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1912 Private THOMAS RUMFITT 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

United Kingdom: Yorkshire LOCKINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
129330 Gunner CYRIL STAMFORD IRELAND No. 1 Depot Royal Field Artillery

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_03_05.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/03/05/5-March-1916-Sunday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)

First World War – On this day: 163 died on this day: Thu 24/02/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_02_24.htm[1]

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/02/24/24-February-1916-Thursday/[2]

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Assistant Steward JOHN HARTY H.M.S. Otranto Mercantile Marine Reserve

Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________
443082 Private JOHN KLINE SALTSMAN 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry
443082 Private JOHN KLINE SHAW ALIAS

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________
9429 Corporal HENRY COLLIER 10th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
19544 Private MATTHEW HENRY LIDDLE 10th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

Belgium: Hainaut TANCREZ FARM CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
188 Corporal CAMERON 11th Bn. Highland Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
13852 Private ELMS 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________
Y/450 Rifleman DRAPER “B” Coy. 10th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
16717 Private LANGFORD 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
13144 Private SYDNEY MILMAN 6th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
66228 Private ANDREWS 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
___________________________________________________________
11242 Private AUGUSTUS DAVID BOOTH 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
33447 Sapper COLLEDGE 12th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
12174 Private CHARLES ERNEST DUNN 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
26157 Private SAMUEL ETCHES 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
15899 Private FRENCH 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
15010 Serjeant HENRY EDWARD JORDAN (Mentioned in Despatches) 11th Bn. Essex Regiment
12/23468 Private WILLIAM NAYLOR 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
67851 Bombardier WILLIAM SARSON H.Q., 108th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
20028 Corporal SILENCE 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MAPLE COPSE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
G/6652 Private PECK 8th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
15626 Lance Corporal MUNROE 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
10087 Private QUINN 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (6)
___________________________________________________________________________
9/2665 Private DAVISON “C” Coy. 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
G/2297 Private DUNNETT 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
Lieutenant EDGAR 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
9/2680 Lance Serjeant McNEILL 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
9/492 Lance Corporal MOODY 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
G/1637 Private JONATHAN HERBERT PEARSON 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RENINGHELST NEW Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
21609 Private ARTHUR ROWE 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
54223 Private COLVIN 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SPOILBANK CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
10584 Lance Corporal RUSSELL 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
L/8107 Private ALFRED E. EVELEIGH 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
L/10098 Private ROBERT GAWLER 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________
G/3346 Lance Corporal KING 9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/5800 Corporal ARTHUR JOHN WILKINS 8th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

Bermuda: ST. GEORGE’S Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
756 Gunner WARDELL SMITH Bermuda Militia Artillery

Canada: Manitoba BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBA (1)
_______________________________________________
424642 Private THOMAS CALDER 45th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Canada: New Brunswick CENTRAL NORTON BAPTIST CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
742443 Private THOMAS H. ALLABY 115th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) Armyrats © MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
S4/143835 Private REGINALD GEORGE HANNAFORD 32nd Div. Train Army Service Corps
400071 Sergeant WILLIAM LANG No. 1 Stationary Hospital Canadian Army Medical Corps

Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
2716 Private ERNEST WILLIAM HUGHES 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
783 Sergeant ROLAND WOLSTENHOLME 28th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (7)
___________________________________________________________
418433 Private CHAMBERS 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
33065 Private HALSEY 28th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
27/339 Lance Corporal HYLTON 27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
15738 Private LAISTER 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
46330 Private NEARING 16th Bn. Canadian Infantry
10077 Private SCOTT 8th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
85436 Gunner WILLIAM TAYLOR 1st Div. Ammuniton Col. Canadian Field Artillery

France: Nord CITE BONJEAN Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (3)
____________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant VICTOR MORTON CANSFIELD 95th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
11958 Serjeant RABONE 10th Bn. King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
19847 Private ROPER 15th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
40055 Gunner AUSTIN “O” Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
16425 Corporal EVANS 7th Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
13046 Private ERNEST WILKINSON 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment

France: Nord RATION FARM Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D’ARMENTIERES (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
24/1013 Private LUKE 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
13819 Serjeant JOHN BARKWELL 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers

France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
282161 Private McLAUGHLIN 13th Bn. Canadian Infantry

France: Pas de Calais BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
8/12862 Private ALLSOPP 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
16986 Lance Corporal LEVI BLUNT 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
25653 Gunner THOMAS JAMES 121st Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
7717 Rifleman FRED JOHNSON 7th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps
8508 Private JAMES TAYLOR 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
11511 Private TETLEY 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________
8349 Private CYRIL THOMASON 21st Bn Royal Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1281 Corporal COSSEY 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade

France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
68716 Gunner ALFRED PRIOR ANTHONY 46th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
18392 Corporal GEORGE FRANK OSTLER 8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
14802 Private HOWE 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________
20579 Private JAMES MONTGOMERY 10th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
11808 Private ANDREW ELLIOT TINLIN 7th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (2)
________________________________________________________
20101 Private HAMILTON 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders
18052 Private WILLIAM NAISMITH 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders

France: Pas de Calais MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
9840 Private JOHN T. JONES 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________________
Bangalore/72 Follower MUNIGAN Army Hospital Corps
3571 Sepoy SARDAR KHAN 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)

France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
3389 Private ROBERT CHARLES DISBERY 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
17/144 Private STOCKS 17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)

France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
22/583 Private THOMAS COLE 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

France: Pas de Calais ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
C/9537 Corporal SAMUEL JOHN ABBEY 20th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Pas de Calais ST. MARY’S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNES (2)
_____________________________________________________________
26539 Private OWEN 2nd Bn. Welsh Regiment
37255 Private WEBB 2nd Bn. Welsh Regiment

France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L’AVOUE (2)
______________________________________________________________________________
12875 Private HART 7th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
17667 Private MARTINDALE 7th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
6820 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH MACE 6th Bn. The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

France: Seine-Maritime LE TREPORT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
2833 Private JAMES WILSON D Coy.1st Bn. King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
17313 Serjeant BRIGGS 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
921 Company Quartermaster Serjeant DU FEU 1st Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

France: Somme CITADEL NEW Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT (1)
_________________________________________________________
132964 Sapper HOWARD 174th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers

France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________
11854 Private EDWARD STATHAM HANKINSON 2nd Bn. Border Regiment
Second Lieutenant SPENCER LORT MANSEL MANSEL-CAREY 8th Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
20333 Private PAGE 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment

France: Somme POINT 110 NEW Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT (2)
___________________________________________________________
28202 Private CHARLES ADAMS 24th Bn. Manchester Regiment
15268 Private FREDERICK GREAVES 24th Bn. Manchester Regiment

France: Somme ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
Follower KHIWAN 21st Prince Albert Victor’s Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly’s Horse)

Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
6510 Private BALUGA KANJARGA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (1)
_____________________________________________
11066 Rifleman FITZGERALD 6th Bn Royal Irish Rifles

Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
1513 Driver MUSTAFA 7th Mule Corps

Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
97332 Driver VINE 1st Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery

Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (19)
_________________________
2111 Naik ABBAS KHAN 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army
Lucknow/1260 Follower BIHARI BUDHA Supply and Transport Corps
1667 Havildar CHHOTE SINGH 1st Bn. 2nd Queen Victoria’s Own Rajput Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant DUGALD RODERICK CHRISTIE 66th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
2382 Rifleman DANDBIR MAL 1st Bn. 9th Gurkha Rifles
4805 Private SIDNEY GOAD 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
1534 Sepoy GULAB KHAN 82nd Punjabis
4308 Naik HAKIM SINGH 32nd Sikh Pioneers
Follower JAWALA 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2833 Rifleman KHEM ANSING PUN 1st Bn. 1st King George’s Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
1525 Driver KISHAN LAL Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps
2459 Sepoy MAKHMUD KHAN 84th Punjabis
3534 Sepoy MATTA KHAN 1st Bn. 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)
456 Sapper PHAIL SINGH Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps
Follower RAM CHAND Supply and Transport Corps
687 Sepoy RANJIT SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
3386 Rifleman RATANSING THAPA 1st Bn. 9th Gurkha Rifles
Follower TANGAVELU MASILA MANI Indian Postal and Telegraph Department
4080 Sepoy UDHAM SINGH 32nd Sikh Pioneers

Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
F/988 Air Mechanic 1st Class CARELESS H.M.S. “Espiegle.” Royal Naval Air Service

Ireland, Republic of: County Offaly MONASTERORIS OLD GRAVEYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
3405 Private JAMES CARROLL 2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________________________
M2/135910 Private EDGAR DUNFORD Army Service Corps

Nigeria: CALABAR MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
64 Carrier SAM OFFA Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.

Turkey (including Gallipoli): LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
KX/556 Able Seaman SUDDES Hood Bn. R.N. Div Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

United Kingdom: Berwickshire GORDON PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
7370 Serjeant MESSER 2nd/4th Bn. King’s Own Scottish Borderers

United Kingdom: Devon CLYST HONITON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
1979 Private EDWIN HENRY FRANKLIN 4th Reserve Bn. Devonshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
20/894 Private THOMAS BAILEY 20th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
100672 Sapper CAMPBELL 155th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT Armyrats © MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
T4/108159 Driver KEMPSON No. 1 Coy. Army Service Corps
7928 Private FREDERICK GEORGE VINCE 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen’s Bays)

United Kingdom: Hampshire HAMBLEDON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
Major DAVID GREIG BRYCE 76th Punjabis

United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
69199 Private WILLIE LLOYD Royal Army Medical Corps

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
22240 Private KEEN 3rd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
J/6686 Leading Telegraphist ARTHUR THOMAS CRANE H.M. S/M. “E5.” Royal Navy

United Kingdom: Hertfordshire NORTH MYMMS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________
25928 Private NASH Bedfordshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Kent DEAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
CH/2017 Private CLANCY Royal Marine Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
20841 Rifleman ALFRED WILSON 3rd/5th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
20886 Private ALFRED HYAM 2nd/4th Bn. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________________
4743/TS Trimmer THOMAS SYDNEY HOWLING H.M. Trawler “Carlton.” Royal Naval Reserve
Fireman TOM DERBON TEANBY S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine

United Kingdom: London CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICH (2)
_______________________________________________________
B/651 Serjeant MAURICE SMITH 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
Second Lieutenant GERALD WILLIAM SUCKLING SPENCER 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment

United Kingdom: London CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
61128 Driver CARR Signal Depot Royal Engineers

United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (13)
_______________________________________________
Able Seaman ANDERSON S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine
Chief Engineer JOSEPH WILLIAM ATKINSON S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine
Cook and Steward ARUNDELL BUTTERILL S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine
Master DONALD DOUGLAS S.S. “Arbonne.” Mercantile Marine
Second Mate JOHN HUGHES S.S. “Arbonne” (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Mate ALBERT McCARTHY S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman WALTER JAMES NOBLE S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine
Fireman OLE OLSEN S.S. “Denaby” (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer CARL GUSTAV OLSEN OSBERG S.S. “Arbonne” (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Fireman WILLIAM PATERSON S.S. “Arbonne” (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman GRIMUR SIGMUNDSEN S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine
Mate JOSEPH SILVESTER S.S. “Arbonne” (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Fireman WRAY S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine

United Kingdom: Northamptonshire PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
3/10506 Private ALBERT HENRY WATSON Northamptonshire Regiment

United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
2512 Private WALKER 1st/6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

United Kingdom: Peeblesshire INNERLEITHEN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
7502 Lance Serjeant EDWARD OLIVER 2nd/8th Bn. Royal Scots

United Kingdom: Renfrewshire PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
1943 Private GEORGE MUGFORD 2nd Bn. Newfoundland Regiment

United Kingdom: Warwickshire HANDSWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
25610 Private ARTHUR JOHN BRYANT 14th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment

United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL WESTERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Assistant Engineer WILLIAM SHIELDS S.S. “Tummel” (Hull) Mercantile Marine

United Kingdom: Yorkshire MOUNT TABOR METHODIST CHAPELYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
3473 Private BELL 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)

References

  1. ^ http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_02_24.htm (www.firstworldwar.com)
  2. ^ http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/02/24/24-February-1916-Thursday/ (www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk)
1 2 3 6